SUNDANCE ANNOUNCES 2003 PROGRAM

Here it is! Sundance has announced the selection of films to be screened at the 2003 festival in the Documentary Competition, Dramatic Competition, American Spectrum and American Showcase programs this January in Park City, Utah.
Documentary Competition
“BROTHER OUTSIDER: THE LIFE OF BAYARD RUSTIN” Directed by Nancy Kates & Bennett Singer
“BUKOWSKI: BORN INTO THIS” Directed by John Dullaghan
“CAPTURING THE FRIEDMANS” Directed by Andrew Jarecki
“A CERTAIN KIND OF DEATH” Directed by Blue Hadaegh & Grover Babcock
“A DECADE UNDER THE INFLUENCE” Directed by Richard LaGravenese & Ted Demme
“THE EDUCATION OF GORE VIDAL” Directed by Deborah Dickson
“THE MURDER OF EMMETT TILL” Directed by Stanley Nelson
“MY FLESH AND BLOOD” Directed by Jonathan Karsh
“THE PILL” Directed by Chana Gazit & David Steward
“ROBERT CAPA: IN LOVE AND WAR” Directed by Anne Makepeace
“THE SAME RIVER TWICE” Directed by Robb Moss
“STATE OF DENIAL” Directed by Elaine Epstein
STEVIE Directed by Steve James
“TOM DOWD & THE LANGUAGE OF MUSIC” Directed by Mark Moormann
“THE WEATHER UNDERGROUND” Directed by Sam Green & Bill Siegel
“WHAT I WANT MY WORDS TO DO TO YOU” Created by Judith Katz, Madeleine Gavin, and Gary Sunshine
Dramatic Competition
“ALL THE REAL GIRLS” Directed by David Gordon Green
“AMERICAN SPLENDOR” Directed by Shari Springer & Robert Pulcini
“CAMP” Directed by Todd Graff
“THE COOLER” Directed by Wayne Kramer
“DIE MOMMIE DIE” Directed by Mark Rucker
“DOPAMINE” Directed by Mark Decena
“THE MUDGE BOY” Directed by Michael Burke
“PARTY MONSTER” Directed by Fenton Bailey & Randy
Barbato
“PIECES OF APRIL” Directed by Peter Hedges
“QUATTRO NOZA” Directed by Joey Curtis
“RHYTHM OF THE SAINTS” Directed by Sarah Rogacki
“THE STATION AGENT” Directed by Tom McCarthy
“THE TECHNICAL WRITER” Directed by Scott Saunders
“THIRTEEN” Directed by Catherine Hardwicke
“THE UNITED STATES OF LELAND” Directed by Matthew Ryan Hoge
“WHAT ALICE FOUND” Directed by A. Dean Bell
American Spectrum
“THE BEAT” Directed by Brandon Sonnier
“BOOKIES” Directed by Mark Illsley
“BORN RICH” Directed by Jamie Johnson
“THE BOYS OF 2nd STREET PARK” Directed by Dan Klores & Ron Berger
“CIVIL BRAND” Directed by Neema Barnette
“CRY FUNNY HAPPY” Directed by Sam Neave
“DETECTIVE FICTION” Directed by Patrick Coyle
“A FOREIGN AFFAIR” Directed by Helmut Schleppi
“LOVE AND DIANE” Directed by Jennifer Dworkin
“MILK AND HONEY” Directed by Joe Maggio
“WHITE OF WINTER” Directed by Robert Saitzyk
American Showcase
“BUFFALO SOLDIERS” Directed by Gregor Jordan
“CITY OF GHOSTS” Directed by Matt Dillon
“LAUREL CANYON” Directed by Lisa Cholodenko
“THE MALDONADO MIRACLE” Directed by Salma Hayek
“NORMAL” Directed by Jane Anderson
“RAISING VICTOR VARGAS” Directed by Peter Sollett
For more festival information, visit the Sundance website.




Posted on December 3, 2002 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.