SUNDANCE 2004 ANNOUNCES AWARD WINNERS

SUNDANCE 2004 ANNOUNCES AWARD WINNERS

Another Sundance Film Festival has ended and more filmmakers have gone home with awards. May they not be killed in a horrible skiing accident before they get a chance to go home and celebrate with friends and family.
The Documentary Grand Jury Prize was given to DIG!, directed and produced by Ondi Timoner.  The Dramatic Grand Jury Prize was presented to PRIMER, directed, written, and produced by Shane Carruth. 
 
The Documentary Audience Award was presented to BORN INTO BROTHELS, a film by Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski.  The Dramatic Audience Award winner is “MARIA FULL OF GRACE,” directed and written by Joshua Marston, and produced by Paul Mezey.
 
The World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award was given to “SEDUCING DOCTOR LEWIS,” directed by Jean-François Pouliot, written by Ken Scott and produced by Roger Frappier and Luc Vandal.  The World Cinema Documentary Audience Award was presented to THE CORPORATION, directed by Mark Achbar and Jennifer Abbott, written by Harold Crooks, Joel Bakan, and Mark Achbar, and produced by Bart Simpson and Mark Achbar.  
 
The Directing Award recognizes excellence in directing for dramatic and documentary features.  The Documentary Directing Award went to Morgan Spurlock , director of SUPER SIZE ME.  The Dramatic Directing Award was presented to Debra Granik for DOWN TO THE BONE.
 
The Excellence in Cinematography Award honors exceptional photography in both a dramatic and documentary film at the Festival.  Ferne Pearlstein for IMELDA from the Documentary Competition and Nancy Schreiber for “NOVEMBER” from the Dramatic Competition received the 2004 Cinematography Awards.
 
 
The Freedom of Expression Award is given to a documentary film that informs and educates the public on issues of social or political concern.  The Freedom of Expression Jury selected “REPATRIATION,” directed by Kim Dong-won. 
 
The Dramatic Jury presents the Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award to outstanding achievement in writing.  The 2004 prize was given to Larry Gross for “WE DON’T LIVE HERE ANYMORE.”  The award is sponsored by the Utah Film Commission. 
 
The Documentary Jury bestowed a Special Jury Prize to FARMINGVILLE, directed and produced by Catherine Tambini and Carlos Sandoval. 
 
This year’s Dramatic Jury presented two Special Jury Prizes to “BROTHER TO BROTHER,” directed by Rodney Evans and to Vera Farmiga for her performance in DOWN TO THE BONE. 
 
The Shorts Jury presented the Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking to “WHEN THE STORM CAME,” directed by Shilpi Gupta and “GOWANUS, BROOKLYN,” directed by Ryan Fleck.  The Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking was given to TOMO, directed by Paul Catling.  The Shorts Jury awarded Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking to “CURTIS,” directed by Jacob Akira Okada; “HARVIE KRUMPET,” directed by Adam Elliot; “KRUMPED,” directed by David LaChapelle; “PAPILLON D’AMOUR,” directed by Nicholas Provost; and “SPOKANE,” directed by Larry Kennar.
For more post fest info, visit the Sundance website.




Posted on January 26, 2004 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.