SUNDANCE 2005 COMPETITION FEATURES ANNOUNCED!

Here it is! Sundance has announced the selection of films to be screened at the 2005 festival in the Dramatic Competition, Documentary Competition, World Cinema Dramatic Competition, and World Cinema Documentary Competition programs this January in Park City, Utah.

Documentary Film Competition:
AFTER INNOCENCE
Director: Jessica Sanders

THE ARISTOCRATS
Director: Paul Provenza

THE DEVIL AND DANIEL JOHNSTON
Director: Jeff Feuerzeig

THE EDUCATION OF SHELBY KNOX
Directors: Marion Lipschutz and Rose Rosenblatt

ENRON: RISE AND FALL
Director: Alex Gibney

THE FALL OF FUJIMORI
Director: Ellen Perry

FROZEN ANGELS
Directors: Eric Black and Frauke Sandig

MARDI GRAS: MADE IN CHINA
Director: David Redmon

MURDERBALL
Directors: Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

NEW YORK DOLL
Director: Greg Whiteley

RING OF FIRE: THE EMILE GRIFFITH STORY
Directors: Dan Klores and Ron Berger

ROMÁNTICO
Director: Mark Becker

SHAKESPEARE BEHIND BARS
Director: Hank Rogerson

TRUDELL
Director: Heather Rae

TWIST OF FAITH
Director: Kirby Dick

WHY WE FIGHT
Director: Eugene Jarecki

Dramatic Competition:
BETWEEN
Director: David Ocañas; Screenwriter: Robert Nelms

BRICK
Director: Rian Johnson; Screenwriter: Rian Johnson

DYING GAUL
Director: Craig Lucas; Screenwriter: Craig Lucas

ELLIE PARKER
Director: Scott Coffey; Screenwriter: Scott Coffey

FORTY SHADES OF BLUE
Director: Ira Sachs; Screenwriters: Michael Rohatyn and Ira Sachs

HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS SPENT THEIR SUMMER
Director: Georgina Garcia Riedel; Screenwriter: Georgina Garcia Riedel

HUSTLE & FLOW
Director: Craig Brewer; Screenwriter: Craig Brewer

JUNEBUG
Director: Phil Morrison; Screenwriter: Angus MacLachlan

LOGGERHEADS
Director: Tim Kirkman; Screenwriter: Tim Kirkman

LONESOME JIM
Director: Steve Buscemi; Screenwriter: James C. Strouse

ME AND YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW
Director: Miranda July; Screenwriter: Miranda July

POLICE BEAT
Director: Robinson Devor; Screenwriters: Robinson Devor and Charles Mudede

PRETTY PERSUASION
Director: Marcos Siega; Screenwriter: Skander Halim

THE SQUID AND THE WHALE
Director: Noah Baumbach; Screenwriter: Noah Baumbach

THUMBSUCKER
Director: Mike Mills; Screenwriter: Mike Mills

WHO KILLED COCK ROBIN?
Director: Travis Wilkerson; Screenwriter: Travis Wilkerson

World Cinema Documentary Competition:
THE 3 ROOMS OF MELANCHOLIA / Finland
Director: Pirjo Honkasalo

DHAKIYARR VS. THE KING / Australia
Directors: Tom Murray and Allan Collins

GRIZZLY MAN / USA
Director: Werner Herzog

I AM CUBA, THE SIBERIAN MAMMOTH / Brazil
Director: Vicente Ferraz

THE IMMORTAL / Nicaragua/Spain/Mexico
Director: Mercedes Moncada

THE LIBERACE OF BAGHDAD / UK
Director: Sean McAllister

ODESSA ODESSA / Israel/France
Director: Michale Boganim

SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DEVIL: THE JOURNEY OF ROMÉO DALLAIRE / Canada
Director: Peter Raymont

SHAPE OF THE MOON / The Netherlands
Director: Leonard Retel Helmrich

UNKNOWN WHITE MALE / UK
Director: Rupert Murray

WALL / France/Israel
Director: Simone Bitton

YANG BAN XI–THE 8 MODELWORKS / The Netherlands
Director: Yan Ting Yuen

World Cinema Dramatic Competition:
LIVE-IN MAID / Spain/Argentina
Director: Jorge Gaggero; Screenwriter: Jorge Gaggero

BROTHERS / Denmark
Director: Susanne Bier; Screenwriter: Anders Thomas Jensen

CRONICAS / Ecuador/Mexico
Director: Sebastian Cordero; Screenwriter: Sebastian Cordero

THE FOREST FOR THE TREES / Germany
Director: Maren Ade; Screenwriter: Maren Ade

GREEN CHAIR / South Korea
Director: Park Chul-su; Screenwriter: Park Chul-su

THE HERO / Angola/Portugal/France
Director: Zeze Gamboa; Screenwriter: Carla Baptista

KEKEXILI: MOUNTAIN PATROL / China
Director: Lu Chuan; Screenwriter: Lu Chuan

LILA SAYS / France/Italy/UK
Director: Ziad Doueiri; Screenwriters: Ziad Doueiri and Joelle Touma

MONSTERTHURSDAY / Norway
Director: Arild Østin Ommundsen; Screenwriters: Arild Østin Ommundsen and Gro Elin Hjelle

ON A CLEAR DAY / UK
Director: Gaby Dellal; Screenwriter: Alex Rose

PALERMO HOLLYWOOD / Argentina
Director: Eduardo Pinto; Screenwriters: Brian Maya and Federico Finkielstain

STRANGER / Poland
Director: Malgosia Szumowska; Screenwriter: Malgosia Szumowska

THIS CHARMING GIRL / South Korea
Director: Lee Yoon-Ki; Screenwriter: Lee Yoon-Ki

TONY TAKITANI / Japan
Director: Jun Ichikawa; Screenwriter: Jun Ichikawa

UNCONSCIOUS / Spain/Portugal/Italy/Germany
Director: Joaquín Oristrell; Screenwriters: Joaquín Oristrell, Teresa de Peligrí and Dominic Harari

WOLF CREEK / Australia
Director: Greg Mclean; Screenwriter: Greg Mclean

Check back tomorrow for the announcement of Sundance’s Premieres, Park City At Midnight, American Spectrum, Frontier, and Special Screening selections!




Posted on November 30, 2004 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.