SXSW ANNOUNCES 2005 WINNERS

SXSW ANNOUNCES 2005 WINNERS

NARRATIVE COMPETITION FEATURE

JURY AWARD FOR BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

“HOOLIGANS”, directed by Lexi Alexander, produced by Gigi Pritzker, Deborah Del Prete, Donald Zukerman

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

“CAVITE”, directed by Ian Gamazon & Neill Dela Llana, produced by Ian Gamazon,Neill Dela Llana, and Quynn Ton

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

JURY AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“COWBOY DEL AMOR”, directed by Michele Ohayon, produced by Michele Ohayon

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

“THE BOYS OF BARAKA”, directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, produced by Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady

ANIMATED SHORT

JURY AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SHORT

“ORPHEUS & THE UNDERWORLD”, directed by Nathan Jurevicius, produced by Rosie Allimonos, ABC

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

“ELEGY”, directed and produced by Nadine Takvorian.

REEL SHORTS

JURY AWARD FOR BEST REEL SHORTS

“THE RAFTMAN’S RAZOR”, directed by Keith Bearden, produced by Brad Buckwalter

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

“ALL WHITE PEOPLE ARE FRENCH”, directed and produced by Katja Straub

TEXAS SHORT

JURY AWARD FOR BEST TEXAS SHORTS

“TERMINATION”, directed and produced by Paul Alvarado-Dykstra

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

“ONCE AND FUTURE ASSHOLE”, directed by Spencer Parsons, produced by Jason Cortlund, Kyle Henry

MUSIC VIDEO

JURY AWARD FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“BADLY DRAWN BOY” “THE YEAR OF THE RAT”, directed by Monkmus, produced by Douangta Inthavixay, executive producer: Sandy Hunter, Jamie Watson

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

“SLIPKNOT” “VERMILLION”, directed by Tony Petrossian, produced by Ben Oswald

HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

Winner: “COMIC”, David McGinnis

First Runner up: “WORKING STUDENTS”, Donna Marie Miller and Taylor McBride

Second Runner up: “LIFE OF A PENCIL”, David Vass

AUDIENCE AWARDS

LONE STAR STATES

Winner: “THE EDUCATION OF SHELBY KNOX”, directed by Marion Lipschutz, Rose Rosenblatt, Produced by Marion Lipschutz, Rose Rosenblatt; executive producer: Sally Jo Feiffer, Cara Mertes

Runner Up: “TROOP 1500″, directed by Ellen Spiro, produced by Karen Bernstein

EMERGING VISIONS

Winner: “THE PUFFY CHAIR”, directed by Jay Duplass , produced by Mark Duplass,executive producer: Larry Duplass, Cindy Duplass, co-producer: Kathryn Aselton, Jen Tracy

Runner Up: “FOUR EYED MONSTERS”, directed by Arin Crumley and Susan Buice, produced by Arin Crumley, Susan Buice

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: “COWBOY DEL AMOR”, directed by Michele Ohayon, produced by Michele Ohayon

Runner Up:”THE BOYS OF BARAKA”, directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, produced by Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady

NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner: “HOOLIGANS”, directed by Lexi Alexander, produced by Gigi Pritzker, Deborah Del Prete, Donald Zukerman

Runner Up: “WATERBORNE”, directed by Ben Rekhi, produced by Smriti Mundhra, co-produced by Salvy Maleki




Posted on March 18, 2005 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.