2005 B-MOVIE FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES FILMS AND NOMINATIONS

The 2005 B-Movie Film Festival has announced its nominees for this year’s B-Movie Awards, honoring the finest achievements in low-budget/high-entertainment cinema. The awards will be presented during this year’s festival, which will be held April 8-14 at the newly restored Palace Movie Theater in Syracuse, New York.
The awards will be presented on April 10. The five films nominated for Best B-Movie will be screened during the festival, along with the six films nominated for Best B-Movie Short Film. (In some categories, ties in the voting enabled six nominees rather than the standard five.) Also being screened at the festival are two Syracuse-based productions, the feature film And I Lived and “The Red File Shorts” series, which are being recognized for their achievement in upstate New York independent cinema.
Other films to be screend during the festival include Hide and Creep, The Land of College Prophets, The Bride of Frank, Graveyard Alive and “Wild Zero.”
The festival will also present a Special Achievement Award recognizing the career of Phil Hall, contributing editor for Film Threat and author of “The Encyclopedia of Underground Movies” (MWP Books).
In addition to celebrating contemporary B-Movies, the festival will present a number of classic B-Movies including the 1982 underground cult favorite The Turkish Star Wars, the 1976 British opus Queen Kong (yes, a giant female ape!), and the 1936 anti-marijuana camp favorite “Reefer Madness”.

THE 2005 B-MOVIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARD NOMINEES

BEST B-MOVIE

Democrazy
Graveyard Alive
Hide and Creep
Land of College Prophets
Three Barbeques

BEST DIRECTOR

Zack Clark, Rock and Roll Eulogy
Ryan Dacko, And I Lived
Chuck Hartsell & Chance Shirley, Hide and Creep
Elza Kephart, Graveyard Alive
Thomas Edward Seymour, Philip Guerette & Mike Aransky, Land of College Prophets

BEST SCREENPLAY

Zach Clark, Rock and Roll Eulogy
Elza Kephart, Graveyard Alive
Michael Legge, Democrazy
Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
Chance Shirley, Hide and Creep

BEST ACTOR

Matt Clark, And I Lived
Karl Gerhardt, Graveyard Alive
Chuck Hartsell, Hide and Creep
Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
Mark Swetland, Blood and Steel

BEST ACTRESS

Tina Angelillo, Land of College Prophets
Anne Day-Jones, Graveyard Alive
Maggie Ross, Rock and Roll Eulogy
Lori Schaufelberger, And I Lived
Randy Sterns, Three Barbeques

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Patrick Cohen, Feeding the Masses
Rick Ganz, Fear of Clowns
Philip Guerette, Land of College Prophets
Frank Lama, Fear of Clowns
Josue Rivera, And I Lived
Russ Russo, Land of College Prophets

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Chapnick, Three Barbeques
Susan R. Hill, Three Barbeques
Kristin Pfeifer, Resurrection Game
Debbie Rochon, Screech of the Decapitated
Samantha Slan, Graveyard Alive

BEST MUSIC SCORE

Adam Blais, Rock and Roll Eulogy
Martin Pelland, Graveyard Alive
Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
Ashley Shepherd, Three Barbeques
Matt Tyson and Gary Judge, And I Lived

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mike Aransky and Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
John Ashmore, Graveyard Alive
Scott Fredette and others, Three Barbeques
Roderick Giles and Jeff Carroll, Golddigger Killer
Sean McElwee, Rock and Roll Eulogy
Robert Rugan, Hide and Creep

BEST DIGITAL EFFECTS

Lightborne, Three Barbeques
Jeffrey Long Feeding the Masses
Robert Rugan, Hide and Creep
Paul Scrabo, Dr Horror’s Erotic House of Idiots
Sven Nyquist, Democrazy

BEST MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Cass Brake, Three Barbeques
Chris Corbino & Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
Bill Homan, Resurrection Game
Paul C. Kangas, Fear of Clowns
Supaporn “Bette” Thienapirak, Screech of the Decapitated

BEST SET DESIGN

Richard Griffin and Trent Haaga, Feeding the Masses
Caroline Meyer & Sarah Hagan, Graveyard Alive
George Ann Muller, Dr. Horror’s Erotic House of Idiots
Laura Robinson, Three Barbeques
Ray Seymour and Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets

BEST EDITING

Mike Aransky & Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
Harvey Glatman, Fear of Clowns
Richard Griffin, Feeding the Masses
Stephanie Olivier, Graveyard Alive
Keith Roberts and Jeremiah Shuff, Three Barbeques

HONORABLE MENTION: Movies that didn’t receive nominations but were still recognized for their efforts

Dark Woods
Death of Daniel Whately
Johnny Unicron
A Long Day’s Nightmare
Miss Mystic
Plucked

BEST B-MOVIE SHORT

Crypt Club
Ends of Alphabet
Diamonds are Golden
Ghoul
Hallucinations
Teenage Bikini Vampire

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: For efforts supporting the B-Movie community

Phil Hall, contributing editor for Film Threat and author of “The Encyclopedia of Underground Movies” (MWP Books), for tirelessly promoting and educating the world on B-Movies in his career as a film journalist and publicist.

For more info, visit the B-Movie Theater website.




Posted on March 23, 2005 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.