2010 Dallas International Film Festival, running April 8-18th, has unveiled its full schedule, encompassing 153 features and shorts making up a total of 170 screenings..."> Film Threat - 2010 Dallas International Film Festival Announces Its Full Schedule

2010 DALLAS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES ITS FULL SCHEDULE

The 11-day 2010 Dallas International Film Festival, running April 8-18th, has unveiled its full schedule, encompassing 153 features and shorts making up a total of 170 screenings. Opening Night has a unique look too, as the festival will present not just a single opening night film, but will instead take over 8 screens at the Angelika Film Center and showcase multiple films from the festival.

Explains Dallas Film Society Chairman Michael Cain, “The screening of multiple films on Opening Night is a direct result of listening to the filmmakers and our audience. We closed last year with multiple films and the audience loved the selection and choice. This move enables us to welcome a larger audience and turn the spotlight on more filmmaking teams who now share ownership of the Opening Night of the festival. As founder Liener Temerlin reminds us often, the city has come to expect a world class presentation from this film festival. By taking over the entire Angelika Film Center of Dallas for the screening of multiple visions, we are able to deliver this once again.”

As listed in the official press release, the complete Dallas International Film Festival films, (by category), are as follows:

TARGET NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
BROTHERHOOD – DIR: Will Canon (USA)
Cast: Jon Foster, Trevor Morgan, Lou Taylor Pucci

COOKING WITH STELLA – DIR: Dillip Mehta (Canada)
Cast: Don McKellar, Seema Biswas, Lisa Ray, Shriya Saran

THE DRY LAND – DIR: Ryan Piers Williams (USA)
Cast: America Ferrera, Ryan O’Nan, Wilmer Valderrama, Jason Ritter, Ethan Suplee, Melissa Leo

OBSELIDIA – DIR: Diane Bell (USA)
Cast: Michael Piccirilli, Gaynor Howe, Frank Hoyt Taylor

SNOW AND ASHES – DIR: Charles-Olivier Michaud (Canada)
Cast: Rhys Coiro, David-Alexandré Coiteux, Marina Eva

WE ARE THE SEA – DIR: Neil Truglio (USA)
Cast: Jeff Childress, Allison Savoy, Lauren Shealy

TARGET DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
HIS & HERS – DIR: Ken Wardrop (Ireland)

KICK IN IRAN – DIR: Fatima Abdollahvan (Germany)

THE LAST SURVIVOR – DIR: Michael Pertnoy, Michael Kleiman (USA)

THE RED CHAPEL (Detrode kapel) – DIR: Mads Brügger (Denmark)

A SURPRISE IN TEXAS – DIR: Peter Rosen (USA)

THUNDER SOUL – DIR: Mark Landsman (USA)

WASTE LAND – DIR: Lucy Walker (Brazil/UK)

DOCUMENTARY SHOWCASE
JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT: THE RADIANT CHILD – DIR: Tamra Davis (USA)

NO CROSSOVER: THE STORY OF ALLEN IVERSON – DIR: Steve James (USA)

OCTOBER COUNTRY – DIR: Michael Palmieri, Donal Mosher (USA)

WAKING SLEEPING BEAUTY – DIR: Don Hahn (USA)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
TOUCH OF EVIL (1958) – DIR: Orson Welles (USA)
Cast: Orson Welles, Charlton Heston, Janet Leigh

WAITING FOR FOREVER (2009) – DIR: James Keach (USA)
Cast: Tom Sturridge, Rachel Bilson, Richard Jenkins, Blythe Danner, Jaime King, Nikki Blonsky, Scott Mechlowicz, Matt Davis

WAKE (2010) – DIR: Chad Feehan (USA)
Cast: Josh Stewart, Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Chris Browning

DALLAS PREMIERE SERIES
BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK – DIR: Richard Press (USA)

CASINO JACK AND THE UNITED STATES OF MONEY – DIR: Alex Gibney (USA)

CITY OF LIFE AND DEATH (Nanjing! Nanjing!) – DIR: Lu Chuan (China/Hong Kong)
Cast: Liu Ye, Gao Yuanyuan, Nakaizumi Hideo, Fan Wei

CRACKS – DIR: Jordan Scott (USA)
Cast: Eva Green

LOVERS OF HATE – DIR: Bryan Poyser (USA)
Cast: Chris Doubek, Heather Kafka, Alex Karpovsky, Zach Green

SKATELAND – DIR: Anthony Burns (USA)
Cast: Ashley Greene, Brett Cullen, Heath Freeman, James LeGros, A.J. Buckley

WINTER’S BONE – DIR: Debra Granik (USA)
Cast: Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Lauren Sweetser, Shelley Waggener

TEXAS COMPETITION sponsored by MPS Studios
AMERICAN: THE BILL HICKS STORY – DIR: Matt Harlock, Paul Thomas (UK)

CARRIED AWAY – DIR: Tom Huckabee (USA)
Cast: Gabriel Horn, Juli Erickson

DANCE WITH THE ONE – DIR: Michael Donal (USA)

EARTHLING – DIR: Clay Liford (USA)
Cast: William Kat, Rebecca Spence, Peter Greene

HARMONY AND ME – DIR: Robert Byington (USA)
Cast: Justin Rice, Kevin Corrigan, Pat Healy

HOLD – DIR: Frank Mosley (USA)
Cast: Robby Storey, Stephanie Rhodes

SWEET SCIENCE: A BOXING DOCUMENTARY – DIR: Chris Howell (USA)

ENVIRONMENTAL VISIONS COMPETITION

CLIMATE REFUGEES – DIR: Michael Nash (USA)

COLONY– DIR: Ross McDonnell, Carter Gunn (Ireland)

GREENLIT – DIR: Miranda Bailey (USA)

ENVIRONMENTAL VISIONS SPECIAL PRESENTATION
THE RIVER WHY – DIR: Matthew Leutwyler (USA)
Cast: Zach Gilford, Amber Heard, William Hurt, Kathleen Quinlan, Dallas Roberts, William Devane

WORLD CINEMA sponsored by Stella Artois
DISCO AND ATOMIC WAR (Disko ja Tuumasoda) – DIR: Jaak Kilmi (Estonia/Finland)

DOWN TERRACE – DIR: Ben Wheatley (UK)
Cast: Robin Hill, Robert Hill, Julia Deakin, Tony Way

THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE WEIRD (Joeunnom nabbeunnom isanghannom) – DIR: Kim Jee-woon (South Korea)
Cast: Kang-ho Song, Byung-hun Lee, Woo-sung Jung

I AM LOVE (Io Sono l”Amore) – DIR: Luca Guadagnino (Italy)
Cast: Tilda Swinton, Flavio Parenti

MY TEHRAN FOR SALE – DIR: Granaz Moussavi (Australia/Iran)
Cast: Marzieh Vafamehr, Amir Chegini, Asha Mehrabi

SHIRLEY ADAMS – DIR: Olivier Hermanus (South Africa/USA)
Cast: Denise Newman, Keenan Arrison, Theresa C. Sedras, Emily Childs, Lee-Ann van Rooi

VIRSA – DIR: Pankaj Batra (Pakistan)

MEXICO SPOTLIGHT presented by El Creative, Univision 23, and Metro PCS
BECLOUD (Vaho) – DIR: Alejandro Gerber Bicecci (Mexico)
Cast: Marta Aura, Sonia Couoh, Aldo Estuardo

NORTHLESS (Norteado) – DIR: Rigoberto Perezcano (Mexico/Spain)
Cast: Harold Torres, Alicia Laguna

WE THE POOR (Nosotros Los Pobres)
Cast: Pedro Infante, Evita Muñoz

WITHOUT HER (Sin Ella) – DIR: Jorge Colon (Mexico)

FAMILY FRIENDLY
ALABAMA MOON – DIR: Tim McCanlies (USA)
Cast: Jimmy Bennett, John Goodman, Clint Howard, Gabriel Basso, Uriah Shelton

UP – DIR: Pete Docter (USA)
Cast: Edward Asner, Christopher Plummer, Jordan Nagai, Bob Peterson, Delroy Linddo

ANIMATION COMPETITION presented by REEL FX Entertainment
THE ART OF DROWNING – DIR: Diego Maclean (Canada)
DOCK ELLIS & THE LSD NO-NO – DIR: James Blagden (USA)
FARD – DIR: David Alapont, Luis Briceno (France)
LAND OF THE HEADS – DIR: Cédric Louis, Claude Barras (Canada/Switzerland)
THE MOUSE THAT SOARED – DIR: Kyle Bell (USA)
RUNAWAY – DIR: Cordell Barker (Canada)
SAM’S HOT DOGS – DIR: David Lopez Retamero (UK)
THE TERRIBLE THING OF ALPHA 9! – DIR: Jake Armstrong (USA)
WISDOM TEETH – DIR: Don Hertzfeldt (USA)
YOU CRIED ME – DIR: Tom Deslongchamp (USA)

COMMUNITY SHOWCASE
NESHOBA – DIR: Micki Dickoff, Tony Pagano (USA)

PAINTING POETRY – DIR: Earl Latchley (USA)

MIDNIGHT SPECIALS
THE LOVED ONES – DIR: Sean Byrne (Australia)
Cast: Xavier Samuel, Richard Wilson, Jessica McNamee, Victoria Thane

A TOWN CALLED PANIC – DIR: Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar (Belgium)

TUCKER & DALE VS. EVIL – DIR: Eli Craig (Canada)
Cast: Katrina Bowden, Tyler Labine, Alan Tudyk

STUDENT SHORTS COMPETITION
ADELAIDE – DIR: Liliana Greenfield-Sanders (USA)
CHARLIE AND THE RABBIT – DIR: Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck (USA)
CONNECTIONS INTERNATIONAL – DIR: Putnam Trumbull (Singapore)
GUERRILLA GARDEN – DIR: Rafael Palacio Illingworth (USA)
PROCESSION – DIR: Beth Spitalny (USA)
SHOOT THE MOON – DIR: Alex O’Flinn (USA)
YOUNG LOVE – DIR: Ariel Kleiman (Australia)

LOCAL STUDENT SHORTS
TXU SHOWCASE
NORTH TEXAS COLLEGE SHOWCASE
BOOKER T. WASHINGTON BLOCK
HIGH SCHOOL SHOWCASE

SHORTS COMPETITION
6 – DIR: Jeff Bednarz (USA)
A .45 AT 50th – DIR: Joshua Bell, John Cromwell (USA)
BEAST – DIR: Lars p. Arendt (Denmark)
BIG HANDS – DIR: Aaron Holloway (USA)
BLACK OPS ARABESQUE – DIR: Jared Drake (USA)
B.U.S.T. – DIR: David Call (USA)
CRAZY PIG – DIR: Juan Francisco de la Guardia (USA)
DEAD HUNGRY – DIR: William Bridges (UK)
DELMER BUILDS A MACHINE– DIR: Landon Zakheim (USA)
DIG DEEP – DIR: Mark Birnbaum, Manny Mendoza (USA)
FOLLICLE FROLIC – DIR: Mark Potts (USA)
GAYBY – DIR: Jonathan Lisecki (USA)
JADE – DIR: Daniel Elliott (UK)
JUNKO’S SHAMISEN – DIR: Solomon Friedman (Canada)
LAREDO, TEXAS – DIR: Topaz Adizes (USA)
MONKEYWRENCH – DIR: Chris Teague (USA)
MR. OKRA – DIR: T.G. Herrington (USA)
NEW MEDIA – DIR: J.J. Adler (USA)
THE NEW TENANTS – DIR: Joachim Back (Denmark/USA)
THE PACKAGE – DIR: Marco Gadge (Germany)
PORCELAIN & DIAMONDS – DIR: Ryan Silbert (USA)
QUADRANGLE – DIR: Amy Grappell (USA)
THE ROOM – DIR: Nik Sentenza (Germany)
THE S FROM HELL – DIR: Rodney Ascher (USA)
SEEDS OF THE FALL – DIR: Patrik Eklund (Sweden)
THE SHUTDOWN – DIR: Adam Stafford (UK)
START A BAND – DIR: Daniel Laabs (USA)
TUB – DIR: Bobby Miller (USA)
VOICE ON THE LINE – DIR: Kelly Sears (USA)
VOSTOK STATION – DIR: Dylan Pharazyn (New Zealand)




Posted on March 19, 2010 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.