2007 CANNES FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES LINE-UP

The 2007 Cannes Film Festival has unveiled its line-up, complete with new films by Denys Arcand, Wong Kar Wei, Steven Soderbergh and Michael Moore. Also among the batch of new films are a few that we’ve already had the pleasure of seeing, such as David Fincher’s “Zodiac” and Quentin Tarantino’s “Death Proof.”

CANNES 2007: OFFICIAL SELECTION

OPENER
“My Blueberry Nights,” Hong Kong-France-China, Wong Kar Wai

CLOSER
“The Age of Darkness,” Canada, Denys Arcand

IN COMPETITION
“4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days,” Romania, Cristian Mungiu
“Alexandra,” Russia, Alexander Sokurov
“Auf der anderen Seite des Lebens,” Germany-Turkey, Fatih Akin
“The Banishment,” Russia-Belgium, Andrey Zvyagintsev
“Breath,” South Korea, Kim Ki-duk
“Les Chansons d’amour,” France, Christophe Honore
“Death Proof,” U.S., Quentin Tarantino
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,” France, Julian Schnabel
“Import/Export,” Austria, Ulrich Seidl
“The Man From London,” Germany-France-U.K.-Hungary, Bela Tarr
“Mogari No Mor,” Japan, Naomi Kawase
“No Country For Old Men,” U.S., The Coen Brothers
“Paranoid Park,” France-U.S., Gus Van Sant
“Persepolis,” France-U.S., Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
“Promise Me This,” France-Serbia, Emir Kusturica
“Secret Sunshine,” South Korea, Lee Chang-dong
“Silent Light,” Mexico-France-Netherlands, Carlos Reygadas
“Tehilim,” France, Raphael Nadjari
“Une Vieille Maitresse,” France, Catherine Breillat
“We Own the Night,” U.S., James Gray
“Zodiac,” U.S., David Fincher

OUT OF COMPETITION GALA SCREENINGS
“A Mighty Heart,” U.K., Michael Winterbottom
“Ocean’s Thirteen,” U.S., Steven Soderbergh
“Sicko,” U.S., Michael Moore

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
“Boarding Gate,” France, Olivier Assayas
“Go Go Tales,” U.S., Abel Ferrara
“U2 3D,” U.S., Catherine Owens and Mark Pellington

UN CERTAIN REGARD
“Am ende kommen touristen,” Germany, Robert Thalheim
“L’Avocat de la terreur,” France, Barbet Schroeder
“El Bano del papa,” Uruguay, Enrique Fernandez and Cesar Charlone
“Bikur Hatizmoret,” Israel, Eran Kolirin
“California Dreamin’,” Romania, Cristian Nemescu
“Calle Santa Fe,” Chile, Carmen Castillo
“Et toi, t’es sur qui?,” France, Lola Doillon
“Kuaile Gongchang,” Thailand, Ekachai Uekrongtham
“Magnus,” Estonia-U.K., Kadri Kousaar
“Mang Shan,” China, Li Yang
“Mio fratello e figlio unico,” Italy, Daniele Luchetti
“Mister Lonely,” U.S., Harmony Korine
“Munyurangabo,” U.S., Lee Isaac Chung
“Night Train,” China, Diao Yi’nan
“Les Pieuvres,” France, Celine Sciamma
“Le Reve de la nuit d’avant,” France, Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
“La Soledad,” Spain, Jaime Rosales

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
“11th Hour,” U.S., Leila Conners Petersen and Nadia Conners
“He Fengming,” China, Wang Bing
“Retour en Normandie,” France, Nicolas Philibert
“The War,” U.S., Ken Burns

60th ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTES
“Boxes,” France, Jane Birkin
“One Hundred Nails,” Italy, Ermanno Olmi
“Roman de gare,” France, Claude Lelouch
“Ulzhan,” Germany, Volker Schlondorff

CANNES CLASSICS — DOCUMENTARIES ON CINEMA
“Brando,” U.S., Mimi Freedman and Leslie Greif
“Lindsay Anderson, Never Apologize,” U.S., Mike Kaplan
“Maurice pialat l’amour existe,” France, Anne-Marie Faux and Jean-Pierre Devillers
“Pierre Rissient,” U.S, Todd McCarthy

COMPETITION SHORTS
“Ah Ma,” Singapore, Anthony Chen
“Ark,” Poland, Grzegorz Jonkajtys
“The Last 15,” U.S, Antonio Campos
“Looking Glass,” Sweden, Erik Rosenlund
“My Dear Rosseta,” South Korea, Yang Hae-hoon
“My Sister,” The Netherlands, Marco Van Geffen
“The Oate’s Valor,” U.S., Tim Thaddeus Cahill
“Resistance aux tremblements,” France, Olivier Hems
“Run,” New Zealand, Mark Albiston
“To onoma tou spourgitiou,” Cyprus, Kyros Papavassiliou
“Ver Llover,” Mexico, Elisa Miller

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION JURY
Stephen Frears, British director (president)
Marco Bellocchio, Italian director
Maggie Cheung, Hong Kong actress
Toni Collette, Australian actress
Maria De Medeiros, Portuguese actress
Orhan Pamuk, Turkish novelist
Michel Piccoli, French actor
Sarah Polley, Canadian actress
Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritanian director

UN CERTAIN REGARD JURY
Pascale Ferran, French director (president)
Kent Jones, American writer
Cristi Puiu, Romanian director
Bian Qin
Jasmine Trinca, Italian actress

CAMERA D’OR JURY
Pavel Lounguine, Russian writer, director (president)
Renato Berta, Swiss cinematographer
Julie Bertucelli, French director
Clotilde Courau, French actress

CINEFOUNDATION AND SHORT FILMS JURY
Jia Zhang Ke, Chinese director (president)
Niki Karimi, Iranian actress, filmmaker
Jean-Marie Le Clezio, French writer
Dominik Moll, German director
Deborah Nadoolman, American costume designer

CINEFONDATION
“Aditi Singh,” France, Mickael Kummer

“Ahora todos parecen contentos,” Argentina, Gonzalo Tobal

“Berachel Bitha Haktana,” Israel, Efrat Corem

“Chinese Whispers,” India, Raka Dutta

“For the Love of God,” U.K., Joe Tucker

“Goyta,” U.S., Joanna Jurewicz

“Halbe Stunden,” Germany, Nicolas Wackerbarth

“Minus,” Serbia, Pavle Vuckovic

“Mish’olim,” Israel, Hagar Ben-Asher

“Neostorozhnost,” Russia, Alexander Kugel

“A Reunion,” South Korea, Hong Sung-hoon

“Rondo,” Finland, Marja Mikkonen

“Ru Dao,” China, Chen Tao

“Saba,” Brazil, Thereza Menezes and Gregorio Graziosi

“Triple 8 Palace,” U.S., Alexander Ku

“Vita Di Giacomo,” France, Luca Governatori




Posted on April 19, 2007 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.