2010 DALLAS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED

The 2010 Dallas International Film Festival announced its festival award winners over the weekend, and the lucky films and filmmakers are as follows, from the official press release:

JURY AWARDS:

TARGET NARRATIVE FEATURE: THE DRY LAND
DIR: Ryan Piers Williams (USA)
Cast: America Ferrera, Ryan O’Nan, Wilmer Valderrama, Jason Ritter, Ethan Suplee, Melissa Leo

TARGET DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: WASTE LAND
DIR: Lucy Walker (Brazil/UK)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: THE LAST SURVIVOR
DIR: Michael Pertnoy, Michael Kleiman (USA)

SPECIAL MENTION, EDITING: THUNDER SOUL (for Claire Didier)
DIR: Mark Landsman (USA)

MPS STUDIOS TEXAS FILMMAKER AWARD: AMERICAN: THE BILL HICKS STORY
DIR: Matt Harlock, Paul Thomas (UK)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: HARMONY AND ME
DIR: Robert Byington (USA)

ENVIRONMENTAL VISIONS FILMMAKER AWARD: CLIMATE REFUGEES
DIR: Michael Nash (USA)

SHORT: QUADRANGLE
DIR: Amy Grappell (USA)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: B.U.S.T.
DIR: DAVID CALL (USA)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: MONKEYWRENCH
DIR: Chris Teague (USA)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: VOICE ON THE LINE
DIR: Kelly Sears (USA)

SPECIAL MENTION, ACTING: JADE (for Aisling Loftus)
DIR: Daniel Elliot (UK)

STUDENT SHORT: PROCESSION
DIR: Beth Spitalny (USA)

SPECIAL MENTION: YOUNG LOVE
DIR: Ariel Kleiman (Australia)

ANIMATED SHORT: RUNAWAY
DIR: Cordell Barker (Canada)

AUDIENCE AWARDS:

NARRATIVE: BROTHERHOOD
DIR: Will Canon (USA)
Cast: Jon Foster, Trevor Morgan, Lou Taylor Pucci

DOCUMENTARY: THUNDER SOUL
DIR: Mark Landsman (USA)

SHORT: MR. OKRA
DIR: T.G. Herrington (USA)

TXU FAST FORWARD VIDEO CONTEST WINNERS:

$7500 prize winner – LIGHTS OFF
DIRS: Alex Nelson, Drew Mowrey, Zach Zador (Garland High School)

$2500 prize winner – THE EFFECT OF ONE
DIR: Michael Nowak (Richardson High School)

$1500 prize winner – ENER G’Z
DIRS: Ladon Ghannadpour, Brandon Cantrell (Garland High School)

Of the festival and competition, Artistic Director James Faust said, “We enjoyed a thrilling film festival with amazingly talented filmmakers and so many exceptional films that our audiences in more than a few cases happily found seats in the aisles so they wouldn’t miss out on any of it. And the competitions were just as spirited. It’s a lot of fun giving a film fest jury a challenge to choose one great film over several other great films.”

(left to right) Aubin Peterson, Mike Peterson, Jason Crawford (BROTHERHOOD), Rachel Hicks (AMERICAN: THE BILL HICKS STORY), Andre Jones (MR. OKRA), Mark Landsman (THUNDER SOUL), Amy Grappell (QUADRANGLE), Ryan O'Nan (THE DRY LAND), Emilia Mello (WASTE LAND), Jason Berman (THE DRY LAND), Michael Nash (CLIMATE REFUGEES)




Posted on April 19, 2010 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.