2010 FEEL GOOD FILM FESTIVAL LINEUP ANNOUNCED

The 2010 Feel Good Film Festival, running August 13-15, 2010 at the American Cinematheque’s famed Egyptian Theatre in Hollywood, has revealed this year’s lineup of films that are “aimed at both adult and family audiences [and] that highlight positive themes, happy endings, laughter, and capture the beauty of our world.” From the official press release:

The 2010 Feel Good Film Festival (FGFF) announces it will return to American Cinematheque’s Egyptian Theatre in Hollywood Friday, August 13 through Sunday, August 15. The three-day event once again will feature films aimed at both adult and family audiences that highlight positive themes, happy endings, laughter, and capture the beauty of our world.

Father vs Son (left to right - Josh Dean, Paul Wolff)


The Opening Night presentation of Joe Ballarini’s FATHER VS SON will kick start a program that will feature 64 films, including 14 features (11 narrative and 3 documentaries), 39 shorts, and 11 student films. Along with the films offered throughout the festival, additional activities will include the film festival’s signature “yellow” carpet entrances (in honor of FGFF’s sunflower logo) on Opening Night, celebrations in the Egyptian Theatre courtyard each night of the film festival presented by Roaring Lion, Barefoot Wine & Bubbly and TeTeo Tequila, an original screenplay competition, an original score competition, a panel discussion, and the film festival’s signature Closing Night Awards Celebration.

FATHER VS SON will screen as part of the Opening Night Celebration co-hosted by FETE on Friday, August 13. Directed by Joe Ballarini, the comedy follows the difficulties that ensue when a man fresh off a divorce, moves in with his loverlorn son and joins him on the dating scene–only to fall in love with the same mysterious woman as his son. The film stars Josh Dean (Y.P.F.), Eric Stonestreet (“Modern Family”) and Heather Stephens (“The Forgotten”).

Regarding his film being the Opening Night Celebration feature selection Ballarini said, “FATHER VS SON is a movie that uplifts audiences and leaves them laughing on a cloud. Which is how it feels to be premiering at the epic Egyptian Theatre as part of the Feel Good Film Festival. In such strange, turbulent times, it is a joy to be a part of a festival that offers smiles, light, and good vibes.”

Also screening as part of the Opening Night Celebration will be the short film BUTTERFLY CIRCUS, directed by Joshua Weigel, and featuring Doug Jones (HELLBOY, PAN’S LABRYNTH) and motivational speaker Nick Vujcic, as well as the short film THE MOUSE THAT SOARED, directed by Kyle T. Bell.

Feel Good Film Festival Founder and Co-Director, Kristen Ridgway Flores said, “FATHER VS SON is a laugh-out-loud comedy sure to provide audiences with exactly the kind of movie-going experience we created this film festival for with a wonderful lead-in courtesy of BUTTERFLY CIRCUS and THE MOUSE THAT SOARED. We look forward to giving Joe and his cast a HUGE Celebration for it’s LA debut with an opening at the historic Egyptian Theatre, walking our yellow carpet, and ultimately having loads of fun!”

Brent Florence’s EAGLES IN THE CHICKEN COOP will be making its official World Premiere as the centerpiece of FGFF’s Saturday Celebration on August 14. The comedy follows a team of documentarians as they seek to capture an inside look at the making of a soft- core film. However, they soon become embroiled in an on-set dispute as the filmmakers struggle to make an artistic love story versus the steamy commercial product the studio intended. The film stars real life husband and wife, Bruce Abbott and Kathleen Quinlan, as well as Vincent Young.

As part of the evening, FGFF will also screen a special sneak preview of Lexi Alexander’s LIFTED. The musical drama marks a distinct departure for Alexander following 2008’s PUNISHER: WAR ZONE. The film follows the efforts of a boy to support his family via a singing competition after his soldier father has to leave home to fight in Iraq. The film stars Trace Adkins, Nicki Aycox, Dash Mihok and Ruben Studdard.

Other stars dotting the 2010 FGFF schedule include James Darren, Sally Field, Jorja Fox, Gregory Harrison, Cliff Robertson (ACCIDENTAL ICON: THE REAL GIDGET STORY), Greta Gerwig, Iggy Pop (ART HOUSE), Daniel Baldwin, Orson Bean, Willie Garson, Clint Howard, Craig Sheffer (ASHLEY’S ASHES), Margot Farley, Mitzi Kapture, John Saxon, Tim Thomerson (GOD’S EARS), Anne Hathaway, Leeza Gibbons (10 MOUNTAINS 10 YEARS), Beth Grant (HERPES BOY), James Hong, Jenna Jameson, Ken Jeong, Josh Meyers, Kristen Ritter, Ian Somerhalder (HOW TO MAKE LOVE TO A WOMAN), Tim Allen, Louis C.K., Tommy Davidson, Dana Gould, Kathy Griffin, Sarah Silverman (I AM COMIC) and Elaine Hendrix (THE CLOGGERS).

The Closing Night ceremonies will feature the presentation of generous award packages totaling over $100,000 worth of prizes from such sponsors as Panavision, Hollywood Rentals, Final Draft, Showbiz Software, New York Film Academy, Film Independent, InkTip.com, Tuff Cut Sound and MEHRNOOSH.

Those awards will go to the Feel Good Film Festival’s Best Feel Good Feature Film, Best Feel Good Short Film, Best Feel Good Student Film, and Audience Awards for Best Feel Good Feature Film and Best Feel Good Short Film.

Additional awards will be presented to the Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Ensemble and Best Director from the 2010 lineup.

The winners from the Best Screenplay and Best Original Score competitions will also be announced that evening.

Regarding the announcement of FGFF’s third year, Festival Co-Director America Young says, “We feel in many ways the film festival is becoming the annual, mark-your-calendar event we all envisioned for it three years ago. Our slate of films promise to build on our successes the past two years and once again the Egyptian will be a destination for so many people that look forward to sitting in a movie theatre and watching a film that will make them laugh or uplift them, and ultimately make them feel good.”

The Feel Good Film Festival lineup will represent 8 countries, including Australia, Canada, Ireland, Japan, Tanzania, UK, USA and Venezuela.

Festival passes and tickets are available for purchase on fgff.org.

The 2010 Feel Good Film Festival’s films are as follows:

FEATURE LENGTH FILMS (in alphabetical order):

ACCIDENTAL ICON: THE REAL GIDGET STORY (USA/documentary)
Dir: Brian L. Gillogly
Appearances: James Darren, Sally Field, Gregory Harrison, Cliff Robertson
Narration: Jorja Fox

A MI ME GUSTA (Venezuela/narrative)
Dir: Ralph Kinnard
Cast: Diana Aboujian, María Antonieta Ardila, Jonathan Ashford

ART HOUSE (USA/narrative)
Dir: Victor Fanucchi
Cast: Greta Gerwig, Iggy Pop

ASHLEY’S ASHES (USA/narrative)
Dir: Christopher Hutson
Cast: Daniel Baldwin, Orson Bean, Willie Garson, Clint Howard, Craig Sheffer

EAGLES IN THE CHICKEN COOP (USA/narrative)
Dir: Brent Florence
Cast: Bruce Abbott, Kathleen Quinlan, Vincent Young

FATHER VS SON (USA/narrative)
Dir: Joe Ballarini
Cast: Josh Dean, Heather Stephens, Eric Stonestreet

GOD’S EARS (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Michael Worth
Cast: Margot Farley, Mitzi Kapture, John Saxon, Tim Thomerson

HERPES BOY (USA/narrative)
Dir: Nathaniel Atcheson
Cast: Beth Grant

HOW TO MAKE LOVE TO A WOMAN (USA/narrative)
Dir: Scott Culver
Cast: James Hong, Jenna Jameson, Josh Meyers, Krysten Ritter, Ian Somerhalder

I AM COMIC (USA/documentary)
Dir: Jordan Brady
Appearances: Louis C.K., Tommy Davidson, Dana Gould, Ritch Shydner

LIFTED (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Lexi Alexander
Cast: Trace Adkins, Dash Mihok, Ruben Studdard

10 MOUNTAINS 10 YEARS (USA/documentary)
Dir: Jennifer Yee
Narration: Anne Hathaway

WORKS IN PROGRESS (USA/narrative)
Dir: Stephen Wallace Pruitt
Cast: Kathryn Batholomew, Christina Blodgett, Greg Brostrom, Ben Jeffrey

WAKIYAKU MONOGATARI: CAST ME IF YOU CAN (Japan/narrative)
Dir: Atsushi Ogata
Cast: Tôru Masuoka, Hiromi Nagasaku

SHORT FILMS (in alphabetical order):

BEAUTIFULLY ESTHER (USA/narrative)
Dir: Ricardo Korda

BUTTERFLY CIRCUS (USA/narrative)
Dir: Joshua Weigel

THE CLOGGERS (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Elaine Hendrix

COLORBLIND (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Joseph Otanez

THE DEVIL’S CANDY (USA/narrative)
Dir: Jennifer Lauer

ELEVATED (USA/narrative)
Dir: Jared Mark

FAIRLY CRIMINAL (USA/narrative)
Dir: America Young

FOOLISHLY SEEKING TRUE LOVE (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Jarrett Lee Conaway

GOD OF LOVE (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Luke Matheny

HAPPY ENDING (Japan/narrative)
Dir: Greg Benson

HECTOR CORP (USA/narrative)
Dir: Gary H. Lee

HELP WANTED (USA/narrative)
Dir: Teo Guardino

HENRY AND SUNNY (Ireland/narrative)
Dir: Fergal Rock

I GOT MAIL (USA/narrative)
Dir: Michelle Meeker

INTO THE UNKNOWN (USA/narrative)
Dir: John Dion

INTREPID NOTHING (USA/narrative)
Dir: America Young

JILLIAN DILLON (USA/narrative)
Dir: Yvette Edery

L.A. ACTORS (USA/narrative)
Dir: Ric Halpern, Justin Wells

LEAGUE OF S.T.E.A.M.: MONKEY BUSINESS (USA/narrative)
Dir: James Lavrakas

LIFE IS… (Canada/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Ryan Knight

THE LIFTER UPPER (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Micah Chambers-Goldberg

LOVESICK FOOL (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Dominic Polcino

MARY ANNE GOES TO THE MARKET (USA/narrative)
Dir: Ethan Cushing

MILK MAN (UK/narrative)
Dir: James Rumsey

THE MOUSE THAT SOARED (USA/narrative)
Dir: Kyle T. Bell

THE MUSIC BOX (Australia/narrative)
Dir: Jennifer & Nicholas Oxley

NICO’S CHALLENGE (USA, Tanzania/documentary)
Dir/Scr: Steve Audette

PAPERBOY (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Mark LaFleur

PENGUINS DON’T FLY (USA/narrative)
Dir: Michael Granberry

STRAWBERRIES (USA/narrative)
Dir: Charles Kaplan

THE SUPER HOLIDAYS (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Kevan Peterson

TEA MASTER (Canada/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Aaron Au

TELEMAFIA (USA/narrative)
Dir: Diane Namm

THAT DOESN’T LOOK LIKE ME (USA/documentary)
Dir: Jeffrey Vincent

THERE MIGHT BE DRAGONS (USA/narrative)
Dir: Jim Krueger

TIME LINES (Canada/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Suzanne Crocker

UNDERCOVER (USA/narrative)
Dir: Iman K. Zawahry

UP JUMP THE BOOGIE (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Estella Chizhik

WORKED FOR ME (Canada/narrative)
Dir: Ken Simpson

STUDENT FILMS (in alphabetical order):

ALL THE LIVE LONG DAY (USA/documentary)
Dir: Dave Baker

CHINESE ANTIQUE (USA/narrative)
Dir: Ryo Shiina, Bassem Wahbi

CINEMAZING (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Jamie Kennedy

CUPID CORP (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Bryan Zhang

EWE AND ME (USA/narrative)
Dir: Lauren Flores

A FISH TALE (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Lia Burton

FLYING FOR MICE (USA/narrative)
Dir: Dana Jones, Joel Reaves

MIST FORTUNE (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Michael Kontaxis

QUEST FOR THE GOLDEN ARC RIDER (Australia/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Steve Anthopoulos

SEASONS (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Philip Gerber

WARREN BUDD AND HIS PROPELLER PLANE (USA/narrative)
Dir/Scr: Jackson Adams

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION (in alphabetical order):

AEROBIC HEIRESS
Writer: Selah Victor and Daireen Galeano

ARTHUR’S SALVATION
Writer: Karen Webb

AVENGER
Writer: Leslie Goodyear

CHRISTMAS WISHES
Writer: Heidi Anderson Swan

HEAVEN OR LAS VEGAS
Writer: Jeff Hare

THE HIGHWAY ROBBERIES
Writer: Arnold Chan

LONDON FOG
Writer: Tasha Hardy

SHINOLA
Writer: Martin Garner

SINGING IN SHORTHAND
Writer: Wayne Baltz and Terry Baltz

ORIGINAL SCORE COMPETITION (in alphabetical order):

THE CROSSES
Composer: Bill Bentley

LONG AWAITED
Composer: Patrick Kirst

NANNY BOARDING
Composer: Flash Red

OUT HERE IN THE FIELDS
Composer: Rick Salter and Will Ryan

SNEAKERS AND SOUL
Composer: Mathias Hatleskog Tjønn

WAKIYAKU MONOGATARI: CAST ME IF YOU CAN
Composer: Jessica De Rooij

WHEN LIFE GIVES YOU LEMONS
Composer: Fabrio Acri




Posted on July 13, 2010 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.