2000 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL PRIZE WINNERS

Documentary Jury:
Special Jury Prize for Artistic Achievement
THE BALLAD OF RAMBLIN’ JACK
directed by Aiyana Elliott

Special Jury Prize for Writing for Documentary
Daniel McCabe, Paul Stekler, and Steve Fayer
GEORGE WALLACE: SETTIN’ THE WOODS ON FIRE

Cinematography Award in Documentary Competition (split)
Andrew Young
AMERICANOS: LATINO LIFE IN THE UNITED STATES

Marc Singer
DARK DAYS

Freedom of Expression Award
DARK DAYS
directed by Marc Singer

Directing Award in Documentary Competition
Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
PARAGRAPH 175

Grand Jury Prize for Best Documentary Film
LONG NIGHT’S JOURNEY INTO DAY
directed by Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffmann

Dramatic Jury:
Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Janet McTeer, Aidan Quinn, Pat Carroll, Jane Adams, Gregory Cook, Iris Dement
SONGCATCHER

Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance
Donal Logue
THE TAO OF STEVE

Cinematography Award in Dramatic Competition
Tom Krueger
COMMITTED

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Kenneth Lonergan
YOU CAN COUNT ON ME

Directing Award in Dramatic Competition
Karyn Kusama
GIRLFIGHT

Grand Jury Prize for Best Dramatic Film (split)
GIRLFIGHT
directed by Karyn Kusama

YOU CAN COUNT ON ME
directed by Kenneth Lonergan

Shorts Jury:
Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking (9 total)
G.
directed by Rolf Gibbs

TITLER
directed by Jonathan Bekemeier

THE DROWNING ROOM
directed by Reynold Reynolds and Patrick Jolley

THIS IS FOR BETSY HALL
directed by Hope Hall

ICE FISHING
directed by Alexandra Kondracke

DARLING INTERNATIONAL
directed by Jennifer Todd Reeves and M. M. Serra

FRIDAY
directed by Jodi Gibson

hITCH
directed by Bradley Rust Gray

THE BATS
directed by Jim Trainor

Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking
FIVE FEET HIGH AND RISING
directed by Peter Sollett

Latin American Jury:
Jury Prize in Latin American Cinema (split)
HEROD’S LAW
directed by Luis Estrada

NO ONE WRITES TO THE COLONEL
directed by Arturo Ripstein

Audience Awards:
Audience Award for World Cinema Film
SAVING GRACE
directed by Nigel Cole

Audience Award for Documentary Film
DARK DAYS
directed by Marc Singer

Audience Award for Dramatic Film
TWO FAMILY HOUSE
directed by Raymond DeFelitta

NHK Awards:
Randy Redroad
United States
DOE BOY

Jyunichi Mori
Japan
LAUNDRY

Dana Rotberg
Latin America
OTILIA RAUDA

Carine Adler
Europe
FINDING OUT




Posted on January 31, 2000 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.