2011 LOS ANGELES FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES FIRST ROUND OF FILM SELECTIONS

The Los Angeles Film Festival, taking place June 16-26, 2011 at L.A. LIVE in Downtown LA, has announced the first round of film selections for the 2011 event, including the narrative and documentary feature competition films. From the official press release [EDITED TO ADD: film info from release addendum]:

Today the Los Angeles Film Festival, presented by the Los Angeles Times, announced the first round of official US and international selections. The 2011 Los Angeles Film Festival is produced by Film Independent — the non-profit arts organization that also produces the Spirit Awards — and will screen over 200 feature films, shorts, and music videos, representing more than 30 countries. Opening and Closing Night films, Galas, Conversations, Artists in Residence, LAFCA’s Films That Got Away, along with additional special guests and programming for the Festival Talks will be announced at later dates.

Returning to downtown Los Angeles, with its central hub at L.A. LIVE, the Festival will run from Thursday, June 16 to Sunday, June 26. Now in its seventeenth year, the Festival is recognized as a world-class event, showcasing the best in new American and international cinema and providing the movie-loving public with access to critically acclaimed filmmakers, film industry professionals, and emerging talent from around the world.

This year, the Festival received more than 5,025 submissions from filmmakers around the world, compared to over 4,700 from last year. The final selections represent 27 World, North American, and US premieres. The number of films competing in the narrative and documentary competition categories increased this year from 18 to 19, of which 11 are World premieres and 8 are North American or US premieres. The number of female feature filmmakers also increased this year from 21 to 23.

For the sixth year, the Los Angeles Times will serve as the Festival’s presenting partner and will once again produce the Official Film Guide, the comprehensive source for all movie info, screenings, locations, and related special events. The Film Guide will top the paper on Sunday, June 12 in Los Angeles and Orange County, and will be made available throughout downtown Los Angeles during the ten-day event.

“We experienced our most successful year ever when we were downtown last year for the first time, and we can’t wait to return with this diverse, rich and exciting program of film,” said Los Angeles Film Festival Director Rebecca Yeldham. “We’re looking forward to reuniting our community of filmmakers and film lovers with this year’s program of memorable cinematic events and experiences.”

“I’m very excited about the broad range of movies we’ve assembled for our second year downtown. Many of them are made in Los Angeles and reflect the city’s tremendous diversity,” said Festival Artistic Director David Ansen. “There are delights for every kind of movie lover — an original musical, a 4½ hour epic from a master director, a comedy from Iran, cutting-edge horror films, the best of new Cuban cinema and a wide variety of Spanish-language movies, entries from some great new French Canadian directors, a very strong line-up of gay and lesbian films, and documentaries that will change the way you look at the world.”

“Film Independent has been producing the Los Angeles Film Festival for ten years now, and we’re incredibly proud of its growth, the diverse artists we’ve supported, and the breadth of films we’ve shared with both a local and international audience,” said Film Independent Executive Director Dawn Hudson. “This year’s Festival also has many returning filmmakers, as well as Fellows who have gone through Film Independent’s year-round programs, and we’re excited to screen their latest work.”

To celebrate the line-up announcement, the Los Angeles Film Festival will also be presenting a free outdoor, screening tonight at 7:00 p.m. of Pretty in Pink at Nokia Plaza L.A. LIVE (777 Chick Hearn Court, Los Angeles, CA 90015). The screening marks the 25th anniversary of the film and director Howard Deutch, actor Jon Cryer, and Festival filmmakers will be in attendance. Guests who arrive in ‘80s attire will receive two vouchers to the Festival, and special discounted passes and packages will be available for purchase. A “Pink” Beer and Wine Garden will be open in Nokia Plaza L.A. LIVE at 5:00 p.m. and parking is $8 cash at Gate G in the West Garage.

Passes to attend the Festival are currently available to the general public, with special rates for Film Independent members. In addition to screenings and events, Festival passes provide access to a series of networking receptions and entry to the Filmmaker Lounge, where Festival pass holders can interact with Festival filmmakers and professionals in the film community. General admission tickets to individual films go on sale beginning May 31. Contact the Ticket Office for passes, tickets and event information by calling 866.FILM.FEST (866.345-6337) or visit LAFilmFest.com. Festival passes and tickets can also be purchased in person beginning on Monday, June 13 at the Coca-Cola Ticket Center, located in the Festival Village on the rooftop of the West Parking Garage at L.A. LIVE.

Narrative Competition (10): The Narrative Competition is comprised of films made by talented emerging filmmakers that compete for the Filmmaker Award. The winner is determined by a panel of jurors, and films in this section are also eligible for the Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature.

  • The Bad Intentions – Argentina/Germany/Peru (DIRECTOR/WRITER Rosario Garcia-Montero PRODUCERS Benito Mueller, Wolfgang Müller, Paul Typaldos, Rosario García-Montero CAST Fatima Buntinx, Katerina D’Onofrio, Paul Vega, Kani Hart, Melchor Gorrochategul, Jean Paul Strauss, Liliana Alegria, Tania Ruiz, Flor de Maria Andrade) – Lima, Peru, 1983. What upsets only child Cayetana is not the threat of terrorists but the news that her wealthy, valium-becalmed mother is going to have another baby. She begins, morbidly, to act out her resentments in this deft, seriocomic coming of age story. US PREMIERE
  • The Dynamiter– (DIRECTOR Matthew Gordon WRITER Brad Ingelsby PRODUCERS Kevin Abrams, Amile Wilson, Merilee Holt CAST William Ruffin, John Alex Nunnery, Patrick Rutherford, Joice Baldwin, Debra Toth, Braxton Gardon, Ciara McMillan) – During a balmy Mississippi summer, a teenage boy who finds himself the head of his family must grapple with his identity or else give in to the powder keg of dissatisfaction. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • Familiar Grounds – Canada (DIRECTOR/WRITER Stéphane Lafleur PRODUCER Luc Déry, Kim McCraw CAST Francis La Haye, Fanny Mallette, Sylvain Marcel, Michel Daigle, Suzanne Lemoine) – This droll, deadpan comedy from snowbound Quebec features an unhappy brother and sister whose fates seem to be known by a mysterious Man From the Future. Not too far in the future though. Just next September. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • The Fatherless – Austria (DIRECTOR/WRITER Marie Kreutzer PRODUCERS Robert Buchschwenter, Alexander Glehr, Franz Novotny, Ursula Wolschlager CAST Andreas Kiendl, Andrea Wenzl, Emily Cox, Philipp Hochmair) – Hans, the charismatic leader of a free-love commune, has died. His four estranged adult children reunite to thrash out the secrets and lies of a failed utopian dream. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • How to Cheat – (DIRECTOR/WRITER/PRODUCER Amber Sealey CAST Amber Sealey, Kent Osborne, Amanda Street, Paulette Osborne, Ina Barron, Vanessa Waters, Vanessa Peters, Francesca Ferrara, Colette Freedman, Leah Bailey, Jules Bruff, Jade Sealey, Nick Pavey, Gabriel Diamond, V. Kim Blish, Dan Ewen) – An L.A. couple’s struggle to get pregnant sets off the husband’s wandering eye in this comedy that reveals marriage to be as funny as it is heartbreaking. WORLD PREMIERE
  • Mamitas – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Nicholas Ozeki PRODUCERS Adam Renehan, Andrew Daniel Wells CAST EJ Bonilla, Veronica Diaz-Carranza, Jennifer Esposito, Joaquim de Almeida, Jesse Garcia, Pedro Armendariz Jr.) – Beautifully shot against L.A.’s downtown skyline, this sensitive, coming-of-age story revolves around a young Latino player whose budding relationship with a bookish tomboy propels him to find out who he really is. WORLD PREMIERE
  • An Ordinary Family – (DIRECTOR Mike Akel WRITERS Mike Akel, Matthew Patterson PRODUCERS Matthew Patterson, Mike Akel CAST Troy Schremmer, Greg Wise, Janelle Schremmer, Chad Miller, Steven Schaefer, Megan Minto, Laurie Coker, Rachel Wise, Huck Schremmer, Shannon Haragan, Richard C. Jones, Joe Ricks, Scott Harris, Charley Devaney, Jon Davis, Bill Taylor, Greg Grooms, Ryan Greene, Tom Elia) –The Beiberman’s annual family reunion gets rocky when Seth arrives with his new boyfriend. No one bats an eye except his brother, a married man of the cloth, in this fresh, bittersweet exploration of frayed family ties. WORLD PREMIERE
  • Please Do Not Disturb – Iran (DIRECTOR/WRITER Mohsen Abdolvahab PRODUCER Mohammad Ahmadi CAST Baran Kosari, Afshin Hashemi, Hedayat Hashemi, Shirin Yazdanbakhsh, Mohsen Kazemi, Hamed Behdad) – Through three surprising, interlocking stories, Mohsen Abdolvahab’s incisive comedy reveals the daily struggles, fears and private dreams of distinctive city dwellers in contemporary Tehran. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • Sawdust City(DIRECTOR/WRITER David Nordstrom PRODUCERS Mike Ott, Frederick Fulton, Henry Thornton CAST David Nordstrom, Carl McLaughin, Lee Lynch, John Brotherton) – With a genuine feel for its Midwest setting, this directorial debut tracks two brothers as they spend a chilly Thanksgiving walking and talking their way through the bars of their hometown searching for their estranged father. WORLD PREMIERE
  • You Hurt My Feelings (DIRECTOR/WRITER Steve Collins PRODUCERS Anish Savjani, Jonathan Silberberg CAST Courtney Davis, Macon Blair, John Merriman) – An unhappy thirty-something nanny, his ex-girlfriend, and her jovial new boyfriend become entangled in a hilarious and wrenching triangle that’s as much about friendship as it is love. WORLD PREMIERE

Documentary Competition (9): The Documentary Competition is comprised of films made by talented emerging filmmakers that compete for the Documentary Award. The winner is determined by a panel of jurors, and films in this section are also eligible for the Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature.

  • Cheonggyecheon Medley: Dream of Iron – South Korea (DIRECTOR Kelvin Kyung Kun Park PRODUCERS Kim Kyungmi, Lee Hwayoung) – From Seoul’s increasingly gentrified Cheonggyecheon district, filmmaker Kelvin Kyung Kun Park composes a letter to his dead grandfather in this experimental ode to the obsolete techniques of metal casting. US PREMIERE
  • Family Instinct – Latvia (DIRECTOR Andris Gauja PRODUCER Madara Melberga) – You won’t know whether to laugh or cry at this wilder-than-fiction documentary about an impoverished Latvian woman and her coterie of drunken friends and family as they stumble their way through their bleak rural life. US PREMIERE
  • Once I Was a Champion (DIRECTOR Gerard Roxburgh PRODUCER Kirk Porter FEATURING Evan Tanner, Randy Couture, Dana White, John Herzfeld, Forrest Griffin, Chael Sonnen, Rich Franklin) – This moving documentary is the true story behind the troubled life and tragic death of Ultimate Fighting star Evan Tanner, whose belief in the power of one wasn’t enough to save himself. WORLD PREMIERE
  • Paraiso For Sale – (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Anayansi Prado) Bocas Del Toro, Panama, has become a haven for American retirees. But a bigger threat to the locals are the voracious corporations eager to build luxury resorts on land the native population considers its own. WORLD PREMIERE
  • Salaam Dunk– Iraq/USA (DIRECTOR David Fine PRODUCERS San Saravan, Peter Friedrich) – Set against the backdrop of war-torn Iraq, this debut documentary follows a team of novice female basketball players as they, and all of Iraq, begin to rebuild their country. WORLD PREMIERE
  • Somewhere Between – (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Linda Goldstein Knowlton) – Coming of age in America is complicated by questions of self identity and family in this intimate look into the lives of four teenage girls, all united by one thing: They all were adopted from China. US PREMIERE
  • Unfinished Spaces – (DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS Alysa Nahimas, Ben Murray FEATURING Ricardo Porro, Vittorio Garatti, Roberto Gottardi) – Cuba, 1961. Fidel Castro launches a second revolution: Architecture. But his ambitious, curvaceous Arts academy was neither square nor Soviet-approved, cueing a Communist culture war. WORLD PREMIERE
  • Unraveled (DIRECTOR Marc H. Simon PRODUCERS Marc H. Simon, Miranda Bailey, Matthew Brian Makar, Steven Cantor FEATURING Marc S. Dreier, Spencer Dreier, Gerry Shargel, Ross Kramer, Bob Hart, Rich DeFellipo, Phil Scala, Robert Gilmore, Joel Sickler) – Marc Dreier was second only to Bernie Madoff in the enormity of his financial fraud. Under house arrest as he awaits his sentence, he opens up about the greed and desperation that led to his downfall. WORLD PREMIERE
  • Wish Me Away (DIRECTORS Bobbie Birleffi, Beverly Kopf PRODUCERS Beverly Kopf, Paul Mailman) – This intensely personal documentary chronicles the heart-wrenching decision of Nashville singing star Chely Wright to come out of the closet despite the potentially crushing response from the industry and her fans. WORLD PREMIERE

International Showcase (18): The International Showcase highlights innovative independent narrative and documentary features from outside of the United States. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature, Best Narrative Feature, or Best Documentary Feature.

  • 108 – Spain/Paraguay (DIRECTOR/WRITER Renate Costa PRODUCERS Marta Andreu, Susana Benito FEATURING Miguel Auad Petunia, Renate Costa, Manuel Cuenca) – Seeking the truth surrounding her estranged uncle’s mysterious death, a young filmmaker artfully chronicles both the personal and national prejudices that darken Paraguay’s cultural history.
  • Christopher and His Kind – England (DIRECTOR Geoffrey Sax WRITER Kevin Elyot PRODUCER Celia Duval CAST Toby Jones, Imogen Poots, Matt Smith) – Christopher Isherwood’s landmark memoir about his years in Berlin in the 1930s — from the beautiful boys he loved to the terrifying rise of the Nazi Party — comes to life in this sexy and sumptuous grand tour. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • Come Rain, Come Shine – South Korea (DIRECTOR/WRITER Lee Yoon-ki PRODUCER Oh Jung-Wan CAST Ha Jung-woo, Hyeon Bin, Kim Hye-ok, Kim Ji-su, Kim Jung-ki, Lim Su-jeong, Yu Jin-young) – Having agreed to a divorce, a couple must spend one last day together in the house they have shared for five years in this quietly engrossing portrait of the end of a relationship. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • Curling – Canada (DIRECTOR/WRITER Denis Côté PRODUCERS Denis Côté, Stéphanie Morissette CAST Emmanuel Bilodeau, Philomène Bilodeau, Roc Lafortune, Sophie Desmarais, Muriel Dutil, Anie Pascale Robitaille, Johanne Haberlin) – In this beautifully enigmatic, award-winning film, a father and daughter gingerly emerge from self-imposed isolation into a world of bowling alleys, pop songs and unexpected discoveries in the frozen fields of Quebec.
  • The Destiny of Lesser Animals – Ghana/USA (DIRECTOR Deron Albright WRITER Yao B. Nunoo PRODUCERS Deron Albright, Yao B. Nunoo, Francis Gbormittah, Deirdre Maitre CAST Yao B. Nunoo, Fred Amugi, Abena Takyi, Sandy Arkhurst, Xolasie Mawuenyega) – In this intimate thriller from Ghana, a police investigator desperate to escape to America tracks down the hostile criminal who stole his counterfeit visa.
  • Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within – Brazil (DIRECTOR José Padilha WRITER Bráulio Mantovani PRODUCERS José Padilha, Marcos Prado CAST Wagner Moura, André Ramiro, André Mattos, Sandro Rocha, Maria Ribeiro, Milhem Cortaz) – José Padilha’s urgent, action-packed thriller uncovers a far-ranging web of corruption amongst the special military police assigned to clean up the crime-ridden favelas of Rio. You’ll understand why it’s become Brazil’s most successful movie of all time.
  • Eternity – Thailand (DIRECTOR/WRITER Sivaroj Kongsakul PRODUCERS Aditya Assarat, Soros Sukhum, Umpornpol Yugala CAST Wanlop Rungkamjad, Prapas Amnuay, Namfon Udomlertlak, Pattraporn Jaturanrasmee) – A pastoral for a summer long past, this celebrated Thai film elegizes the blossoming of true love between a young man and the woman he has brought home to his remote rural village.
  • Family Portrait in Black and White – Canada (DIRECTOR/WRITER Julia Ivanova PRODUCER Boris Ivanov) – Single-handedly, Olga Nenya raises 23 foster children — many of mixed race — in her Ukrainian home, but her fierce love can veer dangerously close to obsession.
  • Kawasaki’s Rose – Czech Republic (DIRECTOR Jan Hrebejk WRITER Petr Jarchovský PRODUCERS Rudolf Biermann, Tomás Hoffman CAST Lenka Vlasáková, Milan Mikulcík, Martin Huba) – Czech director Jan Hrebejk is at the peak of his art in this richly human study of a revered psychiatrist about to be honored for his resistance to the Communist regime. But is he really the man everyone thinks he is?
  • Love Crime – France (DIRECTOR Alain Corneau WRITERS Alain Corneau, Natalie Carter PRODUCER Saïd Ben Saïd CAST Ludivine Sagnier, Kristin Scott Thomas, Patrick Mille) – This suspenseful, noose-tight corporate thriller with Kristin Scott Thomas as a ruthlessly successful executive keeps you guessing up to the final twist of its knife.
  • Medianeras – Argentina/Germany/Spain (DIRECTOR/WRITER Gustavo Taretto PRODUCERS Natacha Cervi, Christoph Friedel, Luis Miñarro, Hernán Musaluppi, Luis A. Sartor CAST Pilar López de Ayala, Javier Drolas, Inés Efron, Rafael Ferro, Adrián Navarro) – Buenos Aires is both setting and character in this witty, unconventional romance about two young urban neurotics and neighbors who should be meant for each other. The problem is, they’ve never met. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • Mysteries of Lisbon – Portugal (DIRECTOR Raúl Ruiz WRITER Carlos Saboga PRODUCERS Paulo Branco CAST Adriano Luz, Maria João Bastos, Ricardo Pereira, Clotilde Hesme, Léa Seydoux) – Legendary filmmaker Raúl Ruiz directs this sprawling, sumptuous 19th-century epic about secret identities, grand passions and the nature of storytelling itself.
  • Ocaso – Chile (DIRECTOR Theo Court WRITER Gonzalo Azocar PRODUCERS Oscar Bustamante, Theo Court, Laura Amelia Guzmán CAST Álvaro Bustamante, Nano Vázquez, Rafael Vazquez) – The daily routines of an elderly caretaker on a dilapidated country estate are captured with an austere beauty in this quietly mesmerizing meditation on the passage of time, the impermanence of place and the power of ritual. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • Position Among the Stars – Netherlands (DIRECTOR Leonard Retel Helmrich WRITERS Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich, Leonard Retel Helmrich PRODUCER Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich) – Shot in an astonishing, original cinéma vérité style, this intimate, prizewinning study of a multi-generational family in the Jakarta slums takes us deep inside the tensions tearing at modern Indonesia.
  • The Salesman – Canada (WRITER/DIRECTOR Sèbastien Pilote PRODUCERS Marc Daigle, Bernadette Payeur CAST Jean-Francois Boudreau, Jean-Robert Bourdage, Nathalie Cavezzali) – A 67-year-old Québécoise car salesman’s quiet small-town life is turned upside down when the local economy begins to fail and his obsession with closing a deal at any cost endangers the lives of those around him.
  • Self Made – England (DIRECTOR Gillian Wearing WRITERS Leo Butler, Gillian Wearing PRODUCERS Lisa Marie Russo, Samm Hailla) – Artist Gillian Wearing gathers a diverse group of workaday Brits — none of whom have acted before — for an intense and revelatory immersion in the Method.
  • Senna – England (DIRECTOR Asif Kapadia WRITER Manish Pandey PRODUCERS James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner) – A high-octane look at the most exciting driver to ever race Formula One — Brazil’s Aryton Senna — this edge of your seat documentary explores the politics, rivalries and glamour of a sport that leaves no room for error.
  • Tomboy – France (DIRECTOR/WRITER Céline Sciamma PRODUCER Benedicte Couvreur CAST Zoé Héran, Malonn Levana, Sophie Cattani, Mathieu Demy, Jeanne Disson, Yohan Vero, Noah Vero, Cheyenne Laine, Ryan Boubekri) – A touching and seriocomic exploration of gender and identity about a 10-year-old girl who passes herself off as the boy she really wants to be. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE

Summer Showcase (18): The Summer Showcase section offers an advance look at this summer’s most talked about independent film releases from the festival circuit. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature, Best Narrative Feature, or Best Documentary Feature.

  • Another Earth – (DIRECTOR Mike Cahill WRITERS Mike Cahill, Brit Marling PRODUCERS Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker CAST William Mapother, Brit Marling) – A mesmerizing hybrid of high-concept science fiction film and meditative character study, this highly anticipated indie explores impossible love and redemption through the story of two strangers whose lives become entangled in the aftermath of tragedy.
  • Elevate – (DIRECTOR Anne Buford PRODUCERS Anne Buford, Chiemi Karasawa, Victoria Yoffie, Mark Becker FEATURING Amadou Gallo Fall) – This beautifully observed doc follows three promising Senegalese basketball hopefuls as they journey from their homeland to American prep schools and on to college hoops, navigating hazardous cultural hurdles with amazing grace.
  • The Future – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Miranda July PRODUCERS Gina Kwon, Roman Paul, Chris Stinson CAST Miranda July, Hamish Linklater, David Warshofsky) – Miranda July’s unique, imaginative second feature tells the story of how Sophie and Jason’s happy relationship unravels over the decision to adopt a stray cat.
  • The Guard – Ireland (DIRECTOR/WRITER – John Michael McDonagh PRODUCERS Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe CAST Brendan Gleeson, Don Cheadle, Mark Strong, Liam Cunningham, David Wilmot, Dominique McElligot) – Brendan Gleeson’s unforgettable Irish police officer — rude, unruly and rule-breaking — teams up with Don Cheadle’s by-the-book FBI agent to take on a lethal international drug ring in this dark, rowdy comic thriller.
  • Higher Ground– (DIRECTOR Vera Farmiga WRITERS Carolyn S. Briggs, Tim Metcalfe PRODUCERS Claude Dal Farra, Renn Hawkey, Carly Hugo, Jon Rubenstein, Matt Parker CAST Vera Farmiga, Joshua Leonard, John Hawkes, Dagmara Dominczyk, Norbert Leo Butz, Donna Murphy) – Vera Farmiga directs and stars in this seriocomic portrait of a smart small-town woman’s crisis of faith as she tries to reconcile her sexuality with her fundamentalism.
  • Leave It on the Floor– (DIRECTOR Sheldon Larry WRITER Glenn Gaylord PRODUCERS Gabriel Blanco, Glenn Gaylord, Adam Larry, Jeffrey Larry, Sheldon Larry, Marc L. Bailin CAST Miss Barbie-Q, Ephraim Sykes, Andre Myers, Phillip Evelyn, Cameron Koa) – With a bow to Paris is Burning, this audacious, raunchy, African-American musical (and love story) celebrates Downtown L.A.’s fabulously funky underground ball culture. WORLD PREMIERE
  • Letters From the Big Man – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Christopher Munch PRODUCER Linda Brown CAST Lily Rabe, Jason Butler Harner, Isaac C. Singleton Jr., Jim Cody Williams, Fiona Dourif, Karen Black) – In this unique, gently humorous rumination on man, myth and nature, a female Forest Service worker develops a spiritual bond with the Pacific Northwest’s most famous and reclusive inhabitant — Bigfoot.
  • L!fe Happens – (DIRECTOR Kat Coiro WRITERS Krysten Ritter, Kat Coiro PRODUCER Lauren Bratman CAST Kate Bosworth, Krysten Ritter, Rachel Bilson, Justin Kirk, Rhys Coiro, Jason Biggs, Geoff Stults, Kristen Johnson, Seymour Cassel) – Young, stylish and smart of mouth, these Silver Lake roommates juggle boy drama, job stress and life plans when one of their one-night stands leads to a brand new baby. Can the party days continue? – WORLD PREMIERE
  • Natural Selection– (DIRECTOR/WRITER Robbie Pickering PRODUCERS Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen CAST Rachael Harris, Matt O’Leary, Jon Gries, John Diehl, Gayland Williams) – In this award-winning debut, a naïve and devout Texas housewife gets more than she bargained for when she fulfills her dying husbands wish to bring home his illegitimate son — a wild man on the run from the law.
  • Page One: Inside the New York Times– (DIRECTOR Andrew Rossi WRITERS Kate Novak, Andrew Rossi PRODUCERS Josh Braun, David Hand, Kate Novak, Alan Oxxman, Adam Schlesinger FEATURING David Carr) – With salty New York Times media critic David Carr as guide, Andrew Rossi’s documentary illuminates the critical issues facing daily newspapers as they face unprecedented change.
  • The Pruitt-lgoe Myth – (DIRECTOR Chad Freidrichs WRITERS Chad Freidrichs, Jaime Freidrichs PRODUCERS Chad Freidrichs, Jaime Freidrichs, Paul Fehler, Brian Woodman) – Comprised of gripping archival footage and personal interviews, this enlightening history of one of the country’s most disastrous public housing experiments probes complex issues of poverty, race, and class with artistry and compassion.
  • Renée – (DIRECTOR Eric Drath PRODUCERS Aaron Cohen, Eric Drath, Libby Geist, Mark Durand, Rachel Terry, Daniel Silver, Andrew Billman, Connor Schell) – Women’s tennis star Renée Richards rocked the sports world when it was revealed she’d been born a man. Now she comes forth to reflect on her amazing and troubled life on both sides of the gender divide.
  • Sex Crimes Unit– (DIRECTOR Lisa F. Jackson) – The tough women lawyers of the New York District Attorney’s sex crime unit put Law and Order to shame in this fascinating exploration of the inner workings of the office that pioneered sex crime prosecution in the US.
  • Skateistan: Four Wheels and a Board in Kabul– (DIRECTOR Kai Sehr WRITER Nadia Hennrich PRODUCER Rene Kock FEATURING Oliver Percovich, Kenny Reed, Cairo Foster, Louisa Menke, Maysam Faraj, Mirwais Ahmad, Andreas Schuetzenberg) –
    Directionless Afghan children discover purpose and hope when activists begin building a skateboard park in their impoverished and war-torn nation.
  • Terri– (DIRECTOR Azazel Jacobs WRITER Patrick Dewitt PRODUCERS Alison Dickey, Alex Orlovsky, Hunter Gray, Lynette Howell CAST John C. Reilly, Jacob Wysocki, Creed Bratton, Olivia Crocicchia, Bridger Zadina) – The hilarious and poignant story of a high school outsider who unexpectedly finds himself on the path to friendship, Terri breathes new life into the American teen movie.
  • Tyrannosaur– England (DIRECTOR/WRITER Paddy Considine PRODUCER Diarmid Scrimshaw CAST Peter Mullan, Olivia Colman, Eddie Marsan, Paul Popplewell) – Peter Mullan’s astonishing performance anchors this gritty drama about an angry, violent man whose life changes when he meets a Christian charity shop worker with dark secrets of her own.
  • Where Soldiers Come From– (DIRECTOR Heather Courtney PRODUCERS Heather Courtney, Megan Gilbride, David Harstein FEATURING Dominic Fredianelli, Cole Smith, Matt Beaudoin) – This powerful documentary follows three small-town Michigan boys who enlist in the National Guard and are sent to Afghanistan. Neither the boys nor the town will ever be the same.
  • Winnie the Pooh (DIRECTORS Stephen J. Anderson, Don Hall PRODUCERS Peter Del Vecho, Clark Spencer CAST Jim Cummings, John Cleese, Craig Ferguson, Bud Luckey, Jack Boulter, Travis Oates, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Wyatt Dean Hall, Tom Kenny, Huell Howser) – Return to the Hundred Acre Woods as Pooh and all his friends go on a charming storybook adventure in search of honey, Eeyore’s lost tail and a mysterious creature known only as the Backson.

Outdoor Screenings at the Ford Amphitheatre (3): These official Los Angeles Film Festival selections, sponsored by Brand X, are included as part of the 2011 Ford Amphitheatre Summer Season; a multi-disciplinary arts series produced by the Los Angeles County Arts Commission in cooperation with Los Angeles County-based arts organizations. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature, Best Narrative Feature, or Best Documentary Feature.

  • Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest – (DIRECTOR Michael Rapaport PRODUCERS Edward Parks, Bob Teitel, Frank Mele, Robert Benavides, Eric Matthies, Michael Rapaport, Debra Koffler) – The rancorous break-up of A Tribe Called Quest frames Michael Rapaport’s exuberant exploration of the turmoil and joy that drove these pioneers of bohemian hip hop.
  • Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame – Hong Kong (DIRECTOR Tsui Hark WRITER Zhang Jialu PRODUCERS Wang Zhongjun, Wang Zhonglei, Tsui Hark CAST Andy Lau, Carina Lau, Li Bingbing, Chao Deng, Tony Leung Ka Fai, Jean-Michel Casanova, Teddy Robin Kwan, Jinshan Liu, Rochard Ng, Lu Yao) – The detective genre meets kung-fu spectacle in Tsui Hark’s gotta-see-it-to-believe-it epic adaptation of the Judge Dee mystery series.
  • The Seduction of Ingmar Bergman – (FEATURING Ron and Russell Mael aka Sparks, Guy Maddin, Peter Franzen, Ann Magnuson) – In this live musical world premiere, acclaimed Los Angeles band Sparks, along with a cast under the stage and cinematic direction of filmmaker Guy Maddin, perform their “film-to-be” fantasy about Ingmar Bergman, art, and temptation in 1950s Hollywood. WORLD MUSICAL PREMIERE

International Spotlight – Cuba (4): This year, our International Spotlight focuses on Cuba, whose films rarely find distribution in the U.S. We’re proud to showcase the best of the new and recent Cuban cinema. Sponsored by the Department of Cultural Affairs and UCLA Latin American Institute.

  • Habana Eva – Cuba/France/Venezuela (DIRECTOR/WRITER Fina Torres PRODUCERS Fina Torres, Delfina Catala, Marco Mundarain, Camilo Vives CAST Prakriti Maduro, Yuliet Cruz, Juan Carlos Garcia, Carlos Enrique Almirante) – An ambitious young seamstress is torn between her loyal Cuban lover and a wealthy and mysterious Venezuelan photographer in this sensual and unpredictable romantic comedy.
  • Operation Peter Pan: Flying Back to Cuba – Cuba (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Estela Bravo) – This startling documentary tells the tales of some of the 14,000 Cuban children sent by their parents, at the urging of the State Department, to the U.S. to “save” them from the Revolution.
  • Suite Habana (2003) – Cuba (DIRECTOR/WRITER Fernando Pérez PRODUCERS José María Morales, Camilo Vives CAST Heriberto Boroto, Iván Carbonell) – Acclaimed Cuban director Fernando Pérez’s portrait of a day in the life of Havana requires no dialogue to bring a city and its people to poetic, sensual — and often surprising — life.
  • Ticket to Paradise – Cuba/Spain/Venezuela (DIRECTOR Gerardo Chijona Valdes WRITERS Gerardo Chijona Valdes, Francisco García, Maykel Rodrîguez PRODUCERS Camilo Vives, Antonio Hens CAST Miriel Cejas, Héctor Medina, Dunia Matos, Fabián Mora, Saray Vargas, Luis Alberto García, Jorge Perrugoría) – In 1993, during the bleakest era in revolutionary Cuba’s history, two homeless teenage lovers are driven to take desperate measures to survive. Gerardo Chijona’s shocking love story explores how despair can give birth to a radical form of hope.

Documenting Mexico (2): Inspired by the efforts of the Ambulante Film Festival, a traveling film event designed to promote a documentary culture across Mexico, we are pleased to highlight two outstanding documentaries from Mexico’s vibrant documentary filmmaking culture. Sponsored by HOY.

  • The Night Watchman– Mexico (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Natalia Almada) – A night watchman at an ever-expanding cemetery presides over the end result of Mexico’s drug wars— the ornate tombs of drug lords and corrupt cops.
  • The Tiniest Place – Mexico (DIRECTOR/WRITER Tatiana Huezo PRODUCER Nicolás Celis FEATURING Elba Escalante, Pablo Alvarenga, Armando Aguilar, Rosi Alvarenga, Rudy Espinoza, Orlando Aguilar, Belyini Barahona) – In a remote village in El Salvador, the civil war left just a handful of survivors. This is their powerful story of resilience and hope.

Community Screenings (7): These films will be presented free to the public. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best Narrative Feature or Best Documentary Feature.

  • The Bully Project – (DIRECTOR Lee Hirsch PRODUCERS Cynthia Lowen, Lee Hirsch) – Following five young victims of bullying over the course of a school year, this heartbreaking documentary artfully sheds light on a shocking national crisis and inspires its audience to ask “Why?”
  • Choose Your Own Movie – vote at LAFilmFest.com for this free outdoor screening
  • Crime After Crime – (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Yoav Potash FEATURING Joshua Safran, Nadia Costa, Deborah Peagler) – In this wrenching documentary, two idealistic attorneys take on the L.A. County justice system to free a woman imprisoned twenty years earlier for her role in the murder of her viciously abusive boyfriend. Grand Performances Screening
  • Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986) – (DIRECTOR/WRITER John Hughes PRODUCERS Michael Chinich, John Hughes, Tom Jacobson, Jane Vickerilla CAST Matthew Broderick, Alan Ruck, Mia Sara, Jennifer Grey, Chariie Sheen, Ben Stein, Cindy Pickett, Jeffrey Jones) – In this John Hughes classic, Matthew Broderick stars as the charmingly elusive high school student Ferris, who feigns illness so he can experience a day of madcap adventures. 25th Anniversary Screening
  • Hot Coffee – (DIRECTOR Susan Saladoff PRODUCERS Susan Saladoff, Alan Oxman, Carly Hugo FEATURING Stella Liebeck, Jamie Leigh Jones, Senator Al Franken, John Grisham, Oliver Diaz) – You’ll think twice about calling the famous McDonald’s coffee lawsuit “frivolous” after seeing this eye-opening exposé of the way corporations are gaming the civil justice system to deprive us of our rights.
  • On the Ice – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Andrew Okpeaha MacLean PRODUCERS Lynette Howell, Marco Londoner, Zhana Londoner, Cara Marcous CAST Josiah Patkotak, Frank Qutuq Irelan, Teddy Kyle Smith, Adamina Kerr, Sierra Jade Sampson, John Miller, Rosabelle Kunnanna Rexford) – In this taut thriller set in the remote Arctic town of Barrow, Alaska, two Iñupiaq teenagers trying to get away with murder must wrestle with the limits of friendship as they try to conceal their crime.
  • Project Nim – England (DIRECTOR James Marsh PRODUCER Simon Chinn) – Can a chimp raised by humans learn to communicate with sign language? This controversial 1970s scientific experiment is the focus of a troubling and mesmerizing new documentary from the director of the Spirit Award-winning Man on Wire.
  • Stand By Me (1986) – (DIRECTOR Rob Reiner WRITERS Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans, Stephen King PRODUCERS Bruce A. Evans, Raynold Gideon, Andrew Scheinman CAST River Pheonix, Corey Feldman, Wil Wheaton, Jerry O’Connell, Kiefer Sutherland, John Cusack, Richard Dreyfuss) – Turning 25 this year, Rob Reiner’s coming-of-age classic about four boys on a quest to find a dead body – and themselves – stands the test of time and continues to inspire laughter, tears, and the kid in all of us. 25th Anniversary Screening

The Beyond (5): The Beyond offers films that dare to be different. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature, Best Narrative Feature, or Best Documentary Feature.

  • Entrance (DIRECTORS Dallas Hallam, Patrick Horvath WRITERS Karen Gorham, Dallas Hallam, Patrick Horvath, Michelle Margolis CO-PRODUCERS Dallas Hallam, Patrick Horvath, Michelle Margolis, Karen Gorham, Suziey Block CAST Suziey Block, Bennett Jones, Florence Hartigan, Josh Grote, Liesel Kopp, Morgan Phalen, Jonathan Margolis, Tim Wilson, Karen Gorham, Karen Baird, Farley Burge, Patrick McPheron, Peter Wulff) – When a beautiful Silver Lake hipster’s beloved dog mysteriously goes missing, a creeping anxiety begins to set in and she decides she’s had enough of L.A. But will leaving be so simple?
  • Haunters – South Korea (DIRECTOR/WRITER Kim Min-seok PRODUCERS Lee Eu-gene, Lee Tae-hun CAST Gang Dong-won, Ko Su) – A psychic sociopath who can control people with his eyes is hunted by the one man able to resist his evil gaze in this thriller directed by the writer of The Good, the Bad and the Weird. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • The Innkeepers (DIRECTOR/WRITER Ti West PRODUCERS Derek Curl, Larry Fessenden, Peter Phok, Ti West CAST Sara Paxton, Pat Healy, Kelly McGillis, George Riddle) – This ghostly blend of humor, suspense and scares follows two lackadaisical desk clerks-cum-ghost hunters as they look for proof of the supernatural during the final weekend of a supposedly haunted New England inn.
  • Karate Robo Zarborger – Japan (DIRECTOR/WRITER Iguchi Noboru PRODUCERS Chiba Yoshinori, Ikeda Shinichi CAST Itao Itsuji, Furuhara Yasuhisa, Yamasaki Mami, Miyashita Yuya, Satsukawa Aimi) – When a giant robot powered by stolen DNA threatens Japan, an ex-cop must reunite with his karate-fighting half robot, half motorcycle to save the day in this over-the-top update of a Japanese superhero TV show from the Seventies. NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
  • The Yellow Sea – South Korea (DIRECTOR/WRITER Na Hong-jin PRODUCER Han Sung-Goo CAST Ha Jung-woo, Kim Yun-seok) – A desperate cabdriver turned reluctant hitman finds himself caught between cops and crime lords in this hardcore, high-octane crime thriller packed with fantastic chase scenes, more than a few double-crosses, and legions of hatchet-welding thugs.

Retro (2):

  • Boyz n the Hood (1991) – (DIRECTOR/WRITER John Singleton PRODUCER Steve Nicolaides CAST Angela Bassett, Ice Cube, Laurence Fishburne, Regina King, Nia Long, Cuba Gooding Jr., Morris Chestnut) – Reuniting the cast and crew of John Singleton’s urban masterpiece about two young men whose friendships – and lives – are torn apart by gang violence, the L.A. Film Fest celebrates the 20th anniversary of this Los Angeles classic. 20th Anniversary Digitally Re-Mastered Screening with a Cast & Crew Reunion
  • Das Boot (1981) – Germany (DIRECTOR/WRITER Wolfgang Petersen PRODUCER Günter Rohrbach CAST Jurgen Prochnow, Herbert Grönemeyer, Klaus Wennemann) – The alternating tedium and excitement of war are investigated in a groundbreaking fashion by Wolfgang Peterson’s legendary submarine classic. 30th Anniversary Digitally Re-Mastered Screening

The Film Foundation Screening Program (1):

  • Wild River (1960) – (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Elia Kazan WRITER Paul Osborn CAST Montgomery Clift, Lee Remick) – Elia Kazan’s little seen masterpiece, a love story and social drama set in Depression era Tennessee starring Montgomery Clift, Lee Remick and Jo Van Fleet. Presented by The Film Foundation.

Short Films (41): Shorts are shown before features and as part of five short film programs. With their diverse and complex content, these films shine brilliantly. Most short films, domestic and international, will compete for prizes in Narrative, Documentary, and Animation/Experimental categories. The winner is determined by a panel of jurors. An Audience Award for Best Short Film is also presented.

  • Shorts Program 1-5
    • 1989 (When I was 5 years old) – Denmark (DIRECTOR Thor Ochsner)
    • All Flowers In Time – Canada/USA (DIRECTOR Jonathan Caouette)
    • Animal Love – (DIRECTOR Mollie Jones)
    • AWOL – (DIRECTOR Deb Shoval)
    • The Ballad of Nessie – (DIRECTORS Stevie Wermers, Kevin Deters)
    • The Birthday Surprise (Feestnummer) – Netherlands (DIRECTOR Danne Bakker)
    • Blind Date – England (DIRECTOR Joe Rosen)
    • Bukowski – Netherlands (DIRECTOR Daan Bakker)
    • Bye-Bye Birdie – Malaysia (DIRECTOR Akashdeep Singh)
    • Chalk – England (DIRECTOR Martina Amati)
    • The Death of an Insect (Erään hyönteisen tuho) – Finland (DIRECTORS Hannes Vatiainen, Pekka Veikkolainen)
    • The Eagleman Stag – England (DIRECTOR Mikey Please)
    • The Elect – (DIRECTORS Dan Moore, Erin Zacek)
    • Everybody’s Nuts – (DIRECTOR Fabian Euresti)
    • Fire (Le Feu) – France (DIRECTOR Michael Capron)
    • For You I Will Fight (Pour toi je ferai bataille) – Belgium (DIRECTOR Rachel Lang)
    • Grandpa Looked Like William Powell – (DIRECTOR David B. Levy)
    • The Guidance of Reason (La conduite de la Raison) – France (DIRECTOR Aliocha Allard)
    • The High Level Bridge – Canada (DIRECTOR Trevor Anderson)
    • I Am a Girl! (Ik ben een Meisje!) – Netherlands (DIRECTOR Susan Koenen)
    • Jean Lewis – USA/Argentina (DIRECTOR Pascui Rivas)
    • Love Birds – Czech Republic (DIRECTOR Brian Lye)
    • Math Test (Suhaksihum) – South Korea (DIRECTOR Jung Yumi)
    • Mercury (Mercurio) – Portugal (DIRECTOR Sandro Aguilar)
    • Old Man and the Lady (Ukko ja akka) – Finland (DIRECTOR Markku Heikkinen)
    • Pioneer – (DIRECTOR David Lowery)
    • Remigration – (DIRECTOR Barry Jenkins)
    • Shinya Kimura – (DIRECTOR Henrik Hansen)
    • The Shower (La Ducha) – Chile (DIRECTOR María José San Martín)
    • Sleep Study – (DIRECTORS John Merriman, Kerri Lendo)
    • Something Left, Something Taken – (DIRECTORS Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter)
    • Specky Four-Eyes (Cul de Bouteille) – France (DIRECTOR Jean-Claude Rozec)
    • Story of Nobody (Storia di Nessuno) – Italy (DIRECTOR Manfredi Lucibello)
    • Sunny (Ensolarado) – Brazil (DIRECTOR Ricardo Targino)
    • The Terms – England (DIRECTOR Jason LaMotte)
    • Tord and Tord – Sweden (DIRECTOR Niki Lindroth von Bahr)
    • Venus – Denmark (DIRECTOR Tor Fruergaard)
    • Waiting Room – (DIRECTORS Robert Machoian, Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck)
    • Wapawekka – Canada (DIRECTOR Danis Goulet)
    • We’re Leaving – (DIRECTOR Zachary Treitz)
    • What Night Isn’t Weird – (DIRECTOR Kate Bryant)
    • The Wind is Blowing on My Street (Dar kouche baad miayad) – Iran/USA (DIRECTOR Saba Riazi)

Future Filmmakers Showcase: High School Shorts (33): These two programs of shorts are made by high school students from around the country, featuring work by the next generation of filmmakers.

  • Programs 1-2
    • 800 – (DIRECTOR Rachel Syms)
    • Alternate Arrangements – (DIRECTOR Zack Bernstein)
    • The Balloonist – (DIRECTOR Reid Hildebrand)
    • Breaking Expectations – (DIRECTOR Kevin Tran)
    • Bully (O valentao) – Brazil (DIRECTOR Marcelo Picardo Schulze)
    • The Caliber of Education – (DIRECTORS Angel Rojas, Jorge Vargas, Karla Alas)
    • Callow – (DIRECTOR Laura Parada)
    • Concrete Diva – (DIRECTOR Isela Vasquez)
    • Downlow – (DIRECTOR Sam Gorman)
    • Flags – (DIRECTOR Mattan Cohen)
    • From Harlem To Haiti: With Love! – (DIRECTOR Shamier Settle)
    • Game Knight – (DIRECTORS Aidan Keith-Hynes, Chris Yeaton, Harry Barnes III)
    • He Brought Me Flowers – (DIRECTOR Estefania Reveles)
    • Highway 9 – (DIRECTOR Parke Metzer)
    • If Cell Phones Ruled the World – (DIRECTORS Alex Siegel, Daniel Kim, Nick Lieberman, Gabe Benjamin, Lorenz Kim, Robert Vega)
    • Independence in Sight – (DIRECTOR Lauren Lindberg)
    • The Math Test – (DIRECTOR Sam Rubin)
    • The King – (DIRECTOR Henry Zaballos)
    • Mejohn – (DIRECTOR Phillip Bernardino-Gomez)
    • ‘Neighborhood Watch’ – (DIRECTOR Zachary Booth)
    • Once Upon a Time – (DIRECTOR Marion Tucker)
    • Paris is Burning – (DIRECTORS Carolina Vazquez, Olivia Tant, Jake Kolton, Adrian Lau)
    • Psalm 51 – (DIRECTOR Mason Shefa)
    • Quarters, Dimes, and Dollars – (DIRECTOR Rebecca Calvo)
    • Say Something – (DIRECTOR Vincent Reyna)
    • Sebastian’s Adventure – (DIRECTORS Nat Motulsky, Robert O’Brien, Ethan Weinstein, Shyan Zakeri)
    • See – (DIRECTORS Molly Cinnamon, Miranda Kasher)
    • Stereotypical – (DIRECTORS Daniel Russell, Ben Bahner)
    • Streeters – (DIRECTOR Samantha Highsmith)
    • Teddy – (DIRECTORS Aidan Keith-Hynes, Marco Duran, Caroline Bruce)
    • That’s Garbage – (DIRECTOR Roger Garcia)
    • Trapped in a Constant Sleepwalk – (DIRECTOR Kelsey Mackedanz)
    • What Nobody Sees – (DIRECTORS Omar Gomez, Milton Bonilla)

Music Videos (48): The Music Video Showcase consists of three programs. Our two Eclectic Mix programs are a visual mix tape of this year’s best independent music videos, with a few innovative major label artists thrown in for good measure. Music videos will compete for an Audience Award.

  • Eclectic Mix 1-2
    • Arcade Fire: The Wilderness Downtown – (DIRECTOR Chris Milk)
    • The Avett Brothers: Head Full of Doubt/Road Full of Promise – (DIRECTOR Jason Mitcham)
    • B. Fleischmann: Playtime – (DIRECTOR Saman Keshavarz)
    • Baths: Lovely Bloodflow – (DIRECTORS Alex Takacs, Joe Nankin)
    • Best Coast: Boyfriend – (DIRECTOR Taylor Cohen)
    • Crystal Fighters: In the Summer – (DIRECTOR Tobias Stretch)
    • Daft Punk: Derezzed – (DIRECTOR Warren Fu)
    • Darwin Deez: Radar Detector – (DIRECTOR Ace Norton)
    • Das Racist: Who’s That? Brooown! – (DIRECTOR Thomas De Napoli)
    • David Crowder*Band: SMS (Shine) – (DIRECTOR David Crowder*Band)
    • El Guincho: Bombay – Spain (DIRECTOR CANADA (Nicolas Mendez))
    • FM Belfast: Underwear – (DIRECTOR DANIELS (Daniel Scheinert & Daniel Kwan))
    • Foals: Blue Blood – England (DIRECTOR Chris Sweeney)
    • Golden Triangle: Cinco de Mayo – (DIRECTOR Margarita Jimeno)
    • Grum: Can’t Shake This Feeling – (DIRECTORS The General Assembly’s Adam Littke, Ryan McNeill, Adam Willis)
    • Hollerado: Americanarama – (DIRECTOR Greg Jardin)
    • Hot Chip: I Feel Better – (DIRECTOR Peter Serafinowicz)
    • How to Dress Well (feat. Yuksel Arslan): Decisions – (DIRECTOR Jamie Harley)
    • Jeremy Messersmith: Tatooine – (DIRECTOR Eric Power)
    • Kid Cudi: Pursuit of Happiness – France (DIRECTOR Megaforce)
    • Liars: Scissor – (DIRECTOR Andy Bruntel)
    • Massive Attack: Atlas Air – France (DIRECTOR Edouard Salier)
    • MGMT: Congratulations – (DIRECTOR Tom Kuntz)
    • Miike Snow: Rabbit – (DIRECTOR Andreas Nilsson)
    • OK Go: White Knuckles – (DIRECTOR Trish Sie & OK Go)
    • Patrice: Ain’t Got No Life – France (DIRECTOR Guillaume Cagniard)
    • Philip Selway: By Some Miracle – (DIRECTOR David Altobelli)
    • Scissor Sisters: Invisible Light – Spain (DIRECTOR CANADA (Nicolas Mendez))
    • SOUR: Mirror – Japan (DIRECTORS Masashi + Qanta + Saqoosha + Hiroki)
    • Superchunk: Digging for Something – (DIRECTOR Scott Jacobson)
    • Tame Impala: Lucidity – Australia (DIRECTOR Robert Hales)
    • Ted Leo & The Pharmacists: Bottled In Cork – (DIRECTOR Tom Scharpling)
    • Them Jeans: Balloons – (DIRECTOR Walter Robot)
    • Uffie: Difficult – France (DIRECTOR AB/CD/CD)
    • Vampire Weekend: Giving Up the Gun – (DIRECTORS The Malloys)
    • White Lies: Bigger Than Us – France (DIRECTORS Jonas & Francois)
    • WhoMadeWho: Every Minute Alone – Denmark (DIRECTOR William Stahl)
  • Kewl Vids by Eric Wareheim
    • The Bird and the Bee: Polite Dance Song
    • Depeche Mode: Hole to Feed
    • Eric Wareheim and Yasmine Kittles – In Lust I
    • Eric Wareheim and Yasmine Kittles – In Lust III
    • Flying Lotus: Parisian Goldfish
    • Health: We Are Water
    • Major Lazer: Keep It Going Louder
    • Major Lazer: Pon De Floor
    • Maroon 5 (Swizz Beatz Remix): If I Never See Your Face Again
    • MGMT: The Youth
    • Phantom Planet: Dropped



Posted on May 3, 2011 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.