2012 HOLLYSHORTS FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES FULL LINEUP

The 2012 HollyShorts Film Festival, running August 9-16, 2012 in Hollywood has announced the full lineup for its 8th annual festival. From the official press release:

The organizers of the 8th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival (HSFF) www.hollyshorts.com have announced the official lineup for the upcoming largest short form content celebration in Hollywood which runs August 9-16 at Grauman’s Chinese Theatre, Grauman’s Chinese 6 and various other locations throughout Hollywood. HollyShorts 2012 will feature 300 films in competition, including 50 world premieres, and projects from 20 countries competing for top prizes. The official selections were chosen from over a thousand submissions following the festival’s December 2011 call for entries. Filmmakers from around the world are making plans to attend the festival and participate in the various galas, screenings, receptions, panel discussions and networking events.

Joe Carnahan (The Grey) who is being honored with the 2012 HollyShorts Visionary award during the festival’s opening night celebration (Thursday August 9) will also be on hand on Friday August 10 for a special screening of his Paramount Pictures feature film Narc. Prior to the screening, Carnahan will give fans an exclusive look at For Sale By Owner, a short film he shot earlier in his career.

Following the Carnahan homage on Friday August 10, the festival unleashes its midnight horror shorts program presented by Fangoria and FEARnet with a series of thriller and horror short films in competition, the winning film gets distribution on the FEARnet platform.

The festival is also launching its 2nd Annual HollyShorts Indie Film Summit which will feature insightful panel discussions, case studies and think tanks August 10-16 at Grauman’s Chinese 6. The Indie Summit will feature speakers from companies and guild’s including: Producers Guild of America (PGA), International Cinematographer’s Guild, Women in Film, Whitewater Films, Company 3, Method Studios, My LLC Legal, Film LA, Film Courage, Showbiz Software, WEB TV Workshops and more.

On Sunday August 12, HollyShorts will feature showcases of Shia LaBeouf’s directorial debut Howard Cantour.com and Bryce Dallas Howard’s When You Can Find Me: Canon’s Project Imagin8ion. In addition, True Blood‘s Scott Schaeffer makes his directorial debut with The Carrier, which unites four actresses from HBO’s hit including: Anna Paquin, Mariana Klaveno, Carrie Preston and Deborah Ann Wol.

As previously announced the 8th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival’s opening night celebration will be a star-studded affair. Zachary Quinto and his Before the Door Pictures banner (Margin Call) will be opening the festival with the theatrical premiere of the PERIODS. comedy film series, while Joe Carnahan will be the recipient of the 2012 HollyShorts Visionary Award Presented by Deluxe and will introduce the world premiere of Zachary Guerra’s new short film The Devil’s Dosh, which Carnahan executive produced. Opening night will also feature Jason Bergh and Sal Masakela’s short documentary Alekesam, Marc Brenner’s comedy Say It Ain’t Solo, and Nathaniel Krause’s Double or Nothing written by Neil LaBute which stars Adam Brody, Louisa Krause and Keith David.

The full schedule and tickets are currently available for all of the screenings and panels and can be purchased now by visiting www.hollyshorts.com or hollyshortsfilmfestival.eventbrite.com.

This year’s festival will feature projects from the Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Egypt, Estonia, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Macedonia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, the UK and the U.S.

HollyShorts includes in-competition screenings of music videos, commercials, trailers, web series, documentary shorts, international projects, student shorts, action shorts, comedies, midnight horror/thriller shorts, animated shorts, drama shorts, experimental and more.

HollyShorts will also showcase in competition student projects from the following film schools: USC, Savannah School of Art and Design, NYU Tisch, UCLA, Florida State University, New Zealand Design and Media School, Chapman, Emerson College, ECAM (Spain), AFI, and New York Film Academy.

“The most innovative and creative content creators from around the world are uniting with the 8th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival and we delighted to help showcase their works with audiences and the top decision-makers,” said festival organizers Daniel Sol, Theo Dumont and Nicole Castro in a joint statement. “We’ve seen HollyShorts grow from a tiny one day event to now the largest short form content festival in Hollywood but the essence, spirit and goal continues to remain the same—to create a fun and friendly platform where filmmakers can knowledge-share and where audiences and companies can discover emerging and talented people. We aim to continue doing just that August 9-16 in Hollywood. Thank you to all of our filmmakers, partners, sponsors, panelists, and judges for all of your hard work and dedication.”

The HollyShorts in-competition shorts are judged by such major companies as: Sunny Field Entertainment, Company 3, Method Studios, Beast, Gersh, Fun Little Movies, Script Pipeline, Moviola, IKAN, Greenhouse Studios, Martini Crew Booking, Fangoria, FEARnet, Grindstone, Score A Score, and more.

The brainchild of founders Theo Dumont and Daniel Sol, The weeklong event will feature short film screenings from around the world, industry panels, and a whirlwind of exclusive receptions and parties. Twice named by MovieMaker Magazine as one of “25 Festivals Worth the Entry Fee,” HSFF is devoted to helping advance the careers of filmmakers by providing exposure through top-notch screenings and networking events during the highly anticipated week-long festival each August. The Festival presents over $100,000 USD in prizes to winners, with Company 3 sponsoring awards of $10,000 in post-production and finishing services to both the Best Overall Short Film and Best Director award-winners, and $5,000 in post-production services to the Best Commercial and Best Music Video winners. Other top prizes include a $5,000 camera rental package courtesy of Martini Crew Booking for the Best Student award-winner, and $12,000 in services from Greenhouse Studios. Other HSFF sponsors include Deluxe, Method Studios, Showbiz Software, Festival Genius, IndiePix, Final Draft, Adobe, Film LA, Ikan, Shorts HD, The Documentary Channel, Film Courage, Film Festivals APP, SLS Hotel, Constellation, WebTV Workshop, Eurochannel, Yelp, Fun Little Movies, Dreamhouse Theatre, FEARnet, StarNow, Fangoria, Script Pipeline, You, Me and Charlie, PopChips, Indie Printing, LightSpeed EPS, Moviola, Law Offices of Paul Battista, and Noci Cortinfestival.

Below please find the in-competition lineup for the 8th annual HollyShorts Film Festival:

“III” | Nick & George Kacevski
1000 Grams | Tom Bewilogua
2:00 | Thea Green
38-39 | Kang Kim
5 Pounds | Mohamed Adeeb
52 Reasons to Hate My Father | Jessica Brody
8.31 | Noah Harald
92 Sykbox Alonzo Mourning Rookie Card | Todd Sklar
A Comic Trap | Sean Halloran
A Girl and Her Guardian | Andrew Cannizzaro
A Little Push | Andres Moret Urdampilleta
A Scene From A Street in LA | Phillip Montgomery
A Song for the Undertaker | Josh Tuthill
A Tight Spot | Bryan Costanich
Abby | Gewn Mihok
Absaroka | Patrick Mignano
Address is Approximate | Tom Jenkins
Afternoon Delight | Peter Vass
Ali Fathead | Marc Ruiz
All Consuming Love | Louis Hudson
All I Think of is You | Shad Clark
Ambition of Love | Christopher Zatta
American Apparel Activity | Corey Evett
America’s Second Chances | Paulo Benedeti
An Extraordinary Day | Brandon Robinson
Angelfish | Michael Tyburski
Apartment One | Pieter Joubert
Applebox | Rick Page
ASAD | Bryan Buckley
Asternauts | Marta Masferrer
ATLANTIS | Matt Ornstein
atomism | Director-Paul Levin, Composer-Joseph DeBeasi
Awkward Black Girl | Issa Rae
Backwater gospel |
Bad Intentions | Clint Mourio
Bad Moon Rising | Scott Hamilton
Be Forever Now | Casey Geisen
Beatrice | Lance Dumais
Before Breakfast | Paul Levin
BELIEVEtheDANCE | Thomas Berg
Bench Seat | Anna Mastro
Birth of An Outlaw | Jason Salzman
BLACKBIRD | Brian Scofield
Blackout | James Bushe
Blood Money | CJ Schmidt
Blue Victoria | Daniel Lir, Bayou Bennett
Bo | StephanieButler
Born to Dance this Way | Jerell Rosales
Brad and Gary | Pierre Coffin
Breadcrumbs | John W. Mann
Burd & Keyz – Faithful | Reza Dahya
Buttons in the Ground | Andrew Fisher
CADAVER | Jonah D. Ansell
Cherry Waves | Carey Williams
Children of the Air | Damian Horan
Cigarette | Robert Van Halteren
Concrete Jungle | Steven Cartoccio
Confidante | Lisa Melodia
Crazy Beats Strong Everytime | Moon Molson
Cryo | Luke Doolan
Damon | Nick Snyder
Dangerously Close | Montana Mann
Dead Grandma! | Will Kindrick
Dead Grass, Dry Roots | Gabe Hohreiter
Deadbox | Richard Karpala
Der letzte Regen (The Last Rain) | Joerg Bauer
DeStorm | DeStorm Power
Devils Angels and Dating | Michael Cawood
DICEN ( THEY SAY) | Alauda Ruiz de Azua
Dig | Joshua Caldwell
Disculpa | Bel Armenteros
Disintallare un Amore. | Italy
Divergence | Adrian Orozco
Docket 32357 | Randy Wilkin
Doctor Glamour | Andrew Jones
Domain | Jimmy Nabi
Donald | Joshua Courtade
Dr Grordbort Presents: The Deadliest Game | James Cunningham
Dragon Attack by Lance Herbstrong | Scott Forester
Dream Cleaners | Craig Phillips
Dreamland | Alla Volkova
Dumpling | Wesley Du
El Ultimo Hielo | Sandy Patch
ElfQuest, A Fan Imagining | Stephanie Thorpe
Ensemble | Fekrane Mohamed
Epizodist | Igor Aleksov
Et Dieu Tua La Femme | Sacha Chelli
Famous Person Talent Agency | Ivan Hurzeler
Fat Camp | Adam Isaacs
Fathers and Sons | Shalako Gordon
Feast of the Foolish | Meg Pinsonneault
Fetch | Kevin Klar
Fight Night Legacy | Hisonni Johnson
First Kiss | Yulin Kuang
For Who I Am | Adam Russell
Forever in Hiatus | Andy Nguyen
Fragile | Tony Woo Joun, Daniel Marcha
Fragments | Seif Abdalla
Franky and the Ant | Billy Hayes
Gamba Trista | Francesco Filippi
Gentlemen in Squalor | Alex Sufit
Give Baby A Kiss | Lou Peterson
Goddamn Hustle- “Dirty Little Pet Names | BJ Golnick
Goldfish Love | Elin Gronblom
Gravity of Center | Thibaut Duverneix
Grounded | Kevin Margo, Barrett Meeker
Guet-Apens | Michael Barocas
Harmony | Pierre-Emmanuel Plassart
Harry Grows Up | Mark Nickelsburg
Hi Honey | Pete A. M. Henderson
Hip Priest | Gregg de Domenico
Hollywood Angels | Elisa Manzini
Hollywood Girl | Courtney Zito
Home Was the Sailor | Seana Kozar
House of Sticks | John Ogden
How to get to Candybar | Matt August
Howard Cantour.com | Shia LaBeouf
Howard Gets an Interview | David Salzberg
Humgbirds | Hayley MacFarlane
HURDY GURDY | Daniel Seideneder, Daniel Pfeiffer
I Can’t Find You | Dan Drysdale
I Hate You, Andrew | Campbell Maynes
I Have No Hold On You | Tim Cahill
In The Pines | Zeek Earl, Chris Caldwell
INCEST! THE MUSICAL | Grant Reed
Incidences | David Hadjadj
Interview Date | Grant Lyon, Mike Lemcke
It’s Up. It’s Down. | Robert McAtee
Jane | Craig Ross Jr
Just like her | Eddie Melikyan
Just Like the Movies | Stacy Adamski
Kindness Boomerang | Orly Wahba
Kitchen Sink Drama | Nicholas Clifford
Kitchen Sink | Nicholas Clifford
Kole_anki | Sylwester Jakimow
Kundalini | Ainsley Mourin
Landpartie (A Day in the Country) | Lucas Vossoughi
Laska | Eliza Subotowicz
Last Day Foundation | Aaron Davitian
Lessons In Self Defense | Lee Miller
Levi’s – The Rescue | Sheldon Schwartz
Liberator | Aaron Pope
Lifted | Zachary Goldberg
Lily Look Here | Shannon Strange
Lines | Alexa Hann
Literally, Right Before Aaron | Ryan Eggold
Living With Models Episode 7-9 | Jeff Newman
Love and Germophobia | Tyler Spindel
Love Is | John Byford
Love, At Last | Alexander Jeffery
Lovelock, CA | Matt Miller
LUARIS | Juan Pablo Zaramella
Maddoggin’ | Terrence Heuston
Magic Android Giveaway | Marc Ruiz
Make Believe | Sarah Waldron
Making Friends | Joe Pezzula
Mantel | Luke Dejoras
Men in a Box | Lowell Cauffiel
Milk and Cookies | Jason Lee Pangilinan
Mobsters Episode 6: “Weed Like To Talk To You” | Jeremy Foley
Mo-Deon Pae-Mil-Li | Kwang Bin Kim
Most Wanted | Dallas King
Moving Takahashi | Josh Soskin
Muscle Hawk’s “Electric Light” | Jonathan Martin
Muse | Donald Graham
Nanuq | Jill Jones
Nerf Nuke | Victor Masters
Newlyweds | Jordan Sharon
No Good Deed | Jessica Hendricks
No Man’s Land | Doic Jackson Chambers
Noemia | Quentin Clausin, Elayne Blyth
Not Your Time | Jay Kamen
Numb | Erwann G. Marshall
Nutty: Back in Black | Clay Westervelt
One Night Stand | Michael Thai
Oneironauts | Caitlin Magarity
Operation: CTF | Denzel Whitaker
Opposites Attack | Richard Pierre
Oroverde | Pierluigi Ferrandini
OTHER | Daniel DelPurgatorio
Outside Ones | Montana Casey
Paper Hallways | Cody Stokes
Parallax | Paul DeNigris
Past Due | Denise Plumb
Patriots | Sasha Krane
Peaceful | Miguel Parga
Pearl | Dan Butler
Perceptio | Brendan Murphy
Petra | David Cocheret
Phone Sex | Peter Vass
Pig Lady | Thomas De Napoli, Steve Makowski
Pitrats | Amanda Laws
Pollination * | Sam Borowski
POSTHUMAN | Cole Drumb
Prattle: Your Words Are Empty And So Is Your Heart (now in black and white!) | Ryan Daniel Dobson and Patrick Cavanaugh
Premature The Show | David Dastmalchian
Priceless | Silver Siilak
Prora | Stephane Riethauser
Queen | Adam Rose
Quel che resta | Andrea Bacci
Quiet | Lauren Fash 2012
Raise My Hands | Frank Kelly
Raspberry Jam | Courtney Ware
Ready on Action | Adolpho Navarro
Recession | Chad Davis
REM | Javier Ferreiro, Mar”a Sosa Betancor
Requited | Madeline Puzzo
Rise and Walk | Jennifer C. Stetson
Rockaway | Melanie Schiele
SASA | Diane Namm
Saved by the Belding | Matt Hamilton, Scott Hamilton
Sea Meadow | Lily Baldwin
Short Cake | David Dastmalchian
Simone | Wolfgang Bodison
Sin Dolor | Joe Greco
Sitting Babies | Cameron Fay
Slant | Stephen Soucy
Slashdance | Cindy Baer
Slate | Eric La Barr, Efrem Towns
SLUG INVASION | Casper Wermuth
So Close | Miguel Ferrer
Someday, You’ll Remember Today | Ben Disinger
Somewhere Else | Brendan Bellomo
Space Stallions | Thorvaldur Gunnarsson
Spring of Sorrow | Suzi Yoonessi
St. James Infirmary by Washboard Leo Thomas | Daniel Lir, Bayou Bennett
Stray Course | Charles Ehrlinger
String Theory | Zach Gold
Stuper Powers: Rise Of The Chipmunk King | Greg Bro
Summer Snapshot | Ian McCluskey
SWAP | Tom McCaffrey
Telly | Evan Mather
Ten Quintillion | Romilly Spiers
Terms of Service | Michael Symonds
The Anti-versary | Aaron Au
The Assassination of Chicago’s Mayor | David Schmudde
The Assignment | Scott Brignac
The Ballerina And The Rocking Horse | Micah Stuart
The Bride of Frank | Kristi Uribes
The Brute Killer | Tom Etlinger
The Captured Bird | Jovanka Vuckovic
The Carrier | Scott Schaeffer
The Chair | Grainger David
The Couch Detectives | Steven Craig Oliver
The Crocodile | Steve Acevedo
The Curse | Gabriel Sabloff
The Division Ep. 2: Genesis | Eric Won
The Dolphin | Bryan Watkins
The Elephant Clan | Benja Holk Henriksen
The embryo who came in from the cold | Ganit Orian
The End | Fred Rowson
The Eternity | Damian Pelliccione
The Face of Marty Gleason | William Anderson
The Faithful | Jason Kropik
The Girl and The Spanish Boy | Danelle Eliav
The Godmother | Lior Chefetz
The Hiccup | Matt Smukler
The Hold Up | Martin Forcier
The Human Factor | Thibault Le Texier
The Joseph Szabo Project | David Khachatorian, George P. Pozderec
The Learning Curve | Scott Eriksson
The Legend of Dusty Mills | Matthew Ryan Ford
The Lepidoctor | Jonathan Barenboim
The Light In The Night | Sarah Daggar-Nickson
The Man at the Counter | Brian McAllister
The Master Cleanse | Todd Strauss-Schulson
The Men’s Room | Jane Pickett
The Merchant | Robert Kiraz
The Naked leading the Blind | Wim Vanaker
The Road To Jacob | Matt Allen
The Runner | Parker Ellerman
The Shifty Planet of Dr. Strange | Ross Louis Klein
The Star | Nikola Todorovic
The Tale of the Heroine and the Cad | Claire Wasmund
The Terrain | Brian Durkin
The Thing | Rhys Ernst
The Union | Derrick Ligas
The Violet Hour | Felix Van Cleeff
The Waking | John Stead 2010
The Water | Scott Milder
The Wheel | John Roberts
Things You Don’t Joke About | Viet Nguyen
This Shining Night | Keith Oncale, Shawn Washburn
Thugs, The Musical! | Liam Sullivan
Thumb Snatchers from the Moon Cocoon | Brad Schaffer
Ties | Jake Topkins
Tiny is My Girl | Mike Bradecich
To The Happy Couple | Sam Griffith
Tracer Gun | Paul Grellong
Tritch | Natalie James
Trixie’s Score | Valerie Landsburg
True Power | Karel van Bellingen
Truth Jump Fall | Montana Casey
Truth | Sean McCarthy
Tu & Eu | Edward Shieh
Tumbleweed! | Jared Varava
UNA HORA POR FAVORA | Jill Soloway
Understudy | Cristina Malavenda
Une lettre ne s’crit pas | Guillaume LEVIL
Unmanned | Casey Cooper Johnson
Up and Down | Jeff Camara
Victim | Matthew A. Brown
Vivienne Again | Kim Garland
Waffles | Nick Lentz
We Win or We Die | Matthew Millan
Well Enough Alone | Heath Cullens
When You Can Find Me: Canon’s Project Imagin8ion | Bryce Dallas Howard
Whom God Helps | Louis Mansfield
Written in Ink | Martin Rath




Posted on July 30, 2012 in Festivals by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.