OSCAR NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR 74TH ACADEMY AWARDS

Nominations for the 74th Annual Academy Awards were announced today by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Frank Pierson and Oscar(R) winner Marcia Gay Harden. The complete list of nominations for the 74th Annual Academy Awards is below.
NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY – 74TH AWARDS
Best motion picture of the year ^ A Beautiful Mind (Universal and DreamWorks) A Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production, Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers ^ Gosford Park (USA Films) A Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms and Medusa Film Production, Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers ^ In the Bedroom (Miramax) A Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production, Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production, Nominees to be determined ^ Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox) A 20th Century Fox Production, Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers
Performance by an actor in a leading role ^ Russell Crowe in A Beautiful Mind (Universal and DreamWorks) ^ Sean Penn in I Am Sam (New Line) ^ Will Smith in Ali (Sony Pictures Releasing) ^ Denzel Washington in Training Day (Warner Bros.) ^ Tom Wilkinson in In the Bedroom (Miramax)
Performance by an actor in a supporting role ^ Jim Broadbent in Iris (Miramax) ^ Ethan Hawke in Training Day (Warner Bros.) ^ Ben Kingsley in Sexy Beast (Fox Searchlight) ^ Ian McKellen in The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) ^ Jon Voight in Ali (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Performance by an actress in a leading role ^ Halle Berry in Monster’s Ball (Lions Gate) ^ Judi Dench in Iris (Miramax) ^ Nicole Kidman in Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox) ^ Sissy Spacek in In the Bedroom (Miramax) ^ Renee Zellweger in Bridget Jones’s Diary (Miramax/Universal/StudioCanal)
Performance by an actress in a supporting role ^ Jennifer Connelly in A Beautiful Mind (Universal and DreamWorks) ^ Helen Mirren in Gosford Park (USA Films) ^ Maggie Smith in Gosford Park (USA Films) ^ Marisa Tomei in In the Bedroom (Miramax) ^ Kate Winslet in Iris (Miramax)
Achievement in directing ^ A Beautiful Mind (Universal and DreamWorks) Ron Howard ^ Black Hawk Down (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ridley Scott ^ Gosford Park (USA Films) Robert Altman ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) Peter Jackson ^ Mulholland Drive (Universal and StudioCanal) David Lynch
Best animated feature film of the year ^ Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies) ^ Monsters, Inc. (Buena Vista) ^ Shrek Aron Warner (DreamWorks)
Achievement in art direction ^ Amelie (Miramax Zoe) ^ Art Direction: Aline Bonetto ^ Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla ^ Gosford Park (USA Films) ^ Art Direction: Stephen Altman ^ Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock ^ Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (Warner Bros.) ^ Art Direction: Stuart Craig ^ Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) ^ Art Direction: Grant Major ^ Set Decoration: Dan Hennah ^ Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox) ^ Art Direction: Catherine Martin ^ Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
Achievement in cinematography ^ Amelie (Miramax Zoe) Bruno Delbonnel ^ Black Hawk Down (Sony Pictures Releasing) Slawomir Idziak ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) Andrew Lesnie ^ The Man Who Wasn’t There (USA Films) Roger Deakins ^ Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox) Donald M. McAlpine
Achievement in costume design ^ “The Affair of the Necklace” (Warner Bros.) Milena Canonero ^ Gosford Park (USA Films) Jenny Beavan ^ Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone(Warner Bros.) Judianna Makovsky ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor ^ Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox) Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie
Best documentary feature ^ Children Underground A Belzberg Films Production, Edet Belzberg ^ “LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton” A Maysles Films Inc. Production, Susan Froemke ^ “Murder on a Sunday Morning” A Maha Productions/Pathe Doc/France 2/HBO Production, Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet ^ “Promises” A Promises Film Project Production, Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg ^ “War Photographer” (Films Transit) A Christian Frei Filmproductions, Christian Frei
Best documentary short subject ^ “Artists and Orphans: A True Drama” A Not by Chance Production, Lianne Klapper McNally ^ “Sing!” A KCET/Hollywood and American Film Foundation Production, Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders ^ “Thoth” An Amateur Rabbit Production, Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle
Achievement in film editing ^ A Beautiful Mind (Universal and DreamWorks) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley ^ Black Hawk Down (Sony Pictures Releasing) Pietro Scalia ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) John Gilbert ^ Memento (Newmarket Films) Dody Dorn ^ Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox) Jill Bilcock
Best foreign language film of the year ^ Amelie A UGC Images Production ^ France ^ “Elling” A Maipo Film and TV Production ^ Norway ^ Lagaan An Aamir Khan Productions Pvt. Ltd. Production ^ India ^ No Man’s Land A Noe Productions/Fabrica Cinema/Man’s Films/Counihan Villiers Productions/Studio Maj/Casablanca Production ^ Bosnia & Herzegovina ^ “Son of the Bride” A Pol-ka Producciones/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films Production ^ Argentina
Achievement in makeup ^ A Beautiful Mind (Universal and DreamWorks) Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) Peter Owen and Richard Taylor ^ Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox) Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti
Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original score) ^ A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Warner Bros.) John Williams ^ A Beautiful Mind (Universal and DreamWorks) James Horner ^ Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (Warner Bros.) John Williams ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) Howard Shore ^ Monsters, Inc. (Buena Vista) Randy Newman
Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original song) ^ “If I Didn’t Have You” from Monsters, Inc. (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman ^ “May It Be” from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan ^ “There You’ll Be” from Pearl Harbor (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Diane Warren ^ “Until” from Kate & Leopold (Miramax) Music and Lyric by Sting ^ “Vanilla Sky” from Vanilla Sky (Paramount) Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney
Best animated short film ^ “Fifty Percent Grey” A Zanita Films Production, Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne ^ “For the Birds” A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Ralph Eggleston ^ “Give Up Yer Aul Sins” An Irish Film Board/Radio Telefis Eireann/Arts Council/Brown Bag Films Production, Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O’Connell ^ “Strange Invaders” A National Film Board of Canada Production, Cordell Barker ^ “Stubble Trouble” A Calabash Animation Production, Joseph E. Merideth
Best live action short film ^ the accountant A Ginny Mule Pictures Production, Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount ^ “Copy Shop” A Virgil Widrich/Multimediaproduktions G.m.b.H. Production, Virgil Widrich ^ “Gregor’s Greatest Invention” A Sudwest Film Filmproduktion, Johannes Kiefer ^ “A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)” A Polish National Film School Production, Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow ^ “Speed for Thespians” A Lester Films Ltd. Production, Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh
Achievement in sound ^ Amelie (Miramax Zoe) Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky ^ Black Hawk Down (Sony Pictures Releasing) Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek ^ Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics ^ Pearl Harbor (Buena Vista) Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
Achievement in sound editing ^ Monsters, Inc. (Buena Vista) Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers ^ Pearl Harbor (Buena Vista) George Watters II and Christopher Boyes
Achievement in visual effects ^ A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Warner Bros.) Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson ^ Pearl Harbor (Buena Vista) Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow
Screenplay based on material previously produced or published ^ A Beautiful Mind (Universal and DreamWorks) Written by Akiva Goldsman ^ Ghost World (United Artists through MGM) Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff ^ In the Bedroom (Miramax) Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field ^ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson ^ Shrek (DreamWorks) Written by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman
Screenplay written directly for the screen ^ Amelie (Miramax Zoe) Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant ^ Gosford Park (USA Films) Written by Julian Fellowes ^ Memento (Newmarket Films) Screenplay by Christopher Nolan Story by Jonathan Nolan ^ Monster’s Ball (Lions Gate) Written by Milo Addica & Will Rokos ^ The Royal Tenenbaums (Buena Vista) Written by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson
– NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE - ^ (This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence, a Warner Bros. Pictures and DreamWorks Pictures Production (Warner Bros.) ^ (2 Nominations) ^ Original score ^ Visual effects
“The Affair of the Necklace,” an Alcon Entertainment Production (Warner Bros.) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Costume design
Ali, a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) ^ (2 Nominations) ^ Will Smith – Performance by an actor in a leading role ^ Jon Voight – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Amelie, a UGC Images Production (Miramax Zoe) ^ (5 Nominations) ^ Art direction ^ Cinematography ^ Best foreign language film (France) ^ Sound ^ Screenplay written directly for the screen
A Beautiful Mind, a Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment ^ Production (Universal and DreamWorks) ^ (8 Nominations) ^ Russell Crowe – Performance by an actor in a leading role ^ Jennifer Connelly – Performance by an actress in a supporting role ^ Directing ^ Film editing ^ Makeup ^ Original score ^ Best picture ^ Screenplay based on material previously produced or published
Black Hawk Down, a Revolution Studios Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) ^ (4 Nominations) ^ Cinematography ^ Directing ^ Film editing ^ Sound
Bridget Jones’s Diary, a Working Title Production ^ (Miramax/Universal/StudioCanal) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Renee Zellweger – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Children Underground, a Belzberg Films Production ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Documentary – features
“Elling,” a Maipo Film and TV Production ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Best foreign language film (Norway)
Ghost World, a Mr. Mudd Production (United Artists through MGM) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Screenplay based on material previously produced or published
Gosford Park, a Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms and Medusa Film Production (USA Films) ^ (7 Nominations) ^ Helen Mirren – Performance by an actress in a supporting role ^ Maggie Smith – Performance by an actress in a supporting role ^ Art direction ^ Costume design ^ Directing ^ Best picture ^ Screenplay written directly for the screen
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, a Warner Bros. Ltd. Production (Warner Bros.) ^ (3 Nominations) ^ Art direction ^ Costume design ^ Original score
I Am Sam, a New Line Cinema/Bedford Falls Company/Red Fish, Blue Fish Films Production (New Line) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Sean Penn – Performance by an actor in a leading role
In the Bedroom, a Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production (Miramax) ^ (5 Nominations) ^ Tom Wilkinson – Performance by an actor in a leading role ^ Sissy Spacek – Performance by an actress in a leading role ^ Marisa Tomei – Performance by an actress in a supporting role ^ Best picture ^ Screenplay based on material previously produced or published
Iris, a Mirage Enterprises, Robert Fox/Scott Rudin Production (Miramax) ^ (3 Nominations) ^ Jim Broadbent – Performance by an actor in a supporting role ^ Judi Dench – Performance by an actresss in a leading role ^ Kate Winslet – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius, an O Entertainment Production (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Best animated feature film
Kate & Leopold, a Konrad Pictures Production (Miramax) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Original song
Lagaan, an Aamir Khan Productions Pvt. Ltd. Production (SET Pictures) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Best foreign language film (India)
“LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton,” a Maysles Films Inc. Production ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Documentary – features
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, a New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production (New Line) ^ (13 Nominations) ^ Ian McKellen – Performance by an actor in a supporting role ^ Art direction ^ Cinematography ^ Costume design ^ Directing ^ Film editing ^ Makeup ^ Original score ^ Original song ^ Best picture ^ Sound ^ Visual effects ^ Screenplay based on material previously produced or published
The Man Who Wasn’t There, a Working Title Production (USA Films) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Cinematography
Memento, a Team Todd Production (Newmarket Films) ^ (2 Nominations) ^ Film editing ^ Screenplay written directly for the screen
Monster’s Ball, a Monster Production (Lions Gate) ^ (2 Nominations) ^ Halle Berry – Performance by an actress in a leading role ^ Screenplay written directly for the screen
Monsters, Inc., a Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation Studios Production (Buena Vista) ^ (4 Nominations) ^ Best animated feature film ^ Original score ^ Original song ^ Sound editing
Moulin Rouge, a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox) ^ (8 Nominations) ^ Nicole Kidman – Performance by an actress in a leading role ^ Art direction ^ Cinematography ^ Costume design ^ Film editing ^ Makeup ^ Best picture ^ Sound
Mulholland Drive, a Les Films Alain Sarde/Asymmetrical Production (Universal and StudioCanal) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Directing
“Murder on a Sunday Morning,” a Maha Productions/Pathe Doc/France 2/ HBO Production ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Documentary – features
No Man’s Land, a No‚ Productions/Fabrica Cinema/Man’s Films/Counihan Villiers Productions/Studio Maj/Casablanca Production (United Artists through MGM) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Best foreign language film (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Pearl Harbor, a Touchstone Pictures/Jerry Bruckheimer Films Production (Buena Vista) ^ (4 Nominations) ^ Original song ^ Sound ^ Sound editing ^ Visual effects
“Promises,” a Promises Film Project Production ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Documentary – features
The Royal Tenenbaums, a Touchstone Pictures Production (Buena Vista) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Screenplay written directly for the screen
Sexy Beast, a Sexy RPC Limited and Kanzaman S.A. Production (Fox Searchlight) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Ben Kingsley – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Shrek, a PDI/DreamWorks Production (DreamWorks) ^ (2 Nominations) ^ Best animated feature film ^ Screenplay based on material previously produced or published
“Son of the Bride,” a Pol-ka Producciones/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films Production ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Best foreign language film (Argentina)
Training Day, a Training Day Production (Warner Bros.) ^ (2 Nominations) ^ Denzel Washington – Performance by an actor in a leading role ^ Ethan Hawke – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Vanilla Sky, a Cruise/Wagner-Vinyl Films Production (Paramount) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Original song
“War Photographer,” a Christian Frei Filmproductions (Films Transit) ^ (1 Nomination) ^ Documentary – features
– MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS – 74TH AWARDS – ^ FEATURE FILMS WITH TWO OR MORE NOMINATIONS ^ (This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring ^ New Line ^ 13
A Beautiful Mind ^ Universal and DreamWorks ^ 8
Moulin Rouge ^ 20th Century Fox ^ 8
Gosford Park ^ USA Films ^ 7
Amelie ^ Miramax Zoe ^ 5
In the Bedroom ^ Miramax ^ 5
Black Hawk Down ^ Sony Pictures Releasing ^ 4
Monsters, Inc. ^ Buena Vista ^ 4
Pearl Harbor ^ Buena Vista ^ 4
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone ^ Warner Bros. ^ 3
Iris ^ Miramax ^ 3
A.I. Artificial Intelligence ^ Warner Bros. ^ 2
Ali ^ Sony Pictures Releasing ^ 2
Memento ^ Newmarket Films ^ 2
Monster’s Ball ^ Lions Gate ^ 2
Shrek ^ DreamWorks ^ 2
Training Day ^ Warner Bros. ^ 2
Check out FILMTHREAT.com’s NEWS ARCHIVES and get the movie news you missed!




Posted on February 12, 2002 in News by
Buffer


If you liked this article then you may also like the following Film Threat articles:
Popular Stories from Around the Web

Tell us what you're thinking...





Comments are governed by the Terms of Use of this Site. Click on the "Report Comment" link if you feel a comment is in violation of the Terms of Use, and the comment will be reviewed appropriately.